Eastern Connecticut swims past Greyhound women, 140-119

October 31, 2008


Eastern Connecticut 140, Assumption 119

WILLIMANTIC, Conn. --- Eastern Connecticut State sophomore AMY ARISCO (Wallingford, CT) won the 50- and 100-yard butterfly events and the 100 yard individual medley and also swam the third leg of the 200 medley relay to lead Eastern Connecticut State past Assumption College, 140-119, in a women's swimming meet here last night.

For the Greyhounds the freshman class again dominated the results as they accounted for 80.25 of the team's points. Freshmen JILL CAPADANNO (Dracut, MA/Dracut) and KRISTEN NORRIS (Ansonia, CT/Ansonia) won two events each and combined for 45.0 points.

Capadanno (23.0 points) won the 200-yard individual medley (2:27.12) and the 200-yard freestyle (2:07.11) events and finished second in the 100-yard butterfly (1:07.59). Norris (22.0 points) won the 100-yard freestyle (56.90) and 50-yard freestyle (27.35) and finished third in the 200-yard freestyle (2:16.51)---all in season- and career-best times.

The Greyhounds are next in action Saturday (November 8, 2008) at Saint Joseph's, CT College in a tri-meet with Regis College. Eastern Connecticut is at Smith Colege Satlurday, November 15.


SENIORS (4.0 points)

Tiffany BLAISDELL (1.5 points) (SR, Peabody, MA/Bishop Fenwick): 7, 100-yard freestyle (1:08.51*); 8, 50-yard freestyle (31:86*); 5, 100-yard individual medley (1:23.48*) (1 point); 3, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:09.44) (0.5 points)

Meghan CLASBY (1.5 points) (SR, Ipswich, MA/Ipswich): 5, 500-yard freestyle (6:32.85*) (1 point); 8, 100-yard freestyle (1:13.08); 3, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:09.44) (0.5 points)

Kate JANOSKO (1.0 point) (SR, Norfolk, MA/Mount Saint Charles): 6, 100-yard freestyle (1:03.43*); 6, 50-yard freestyle (29:06*); 4, 200-yard medley relay (2:13.38); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:01.79) (1 point)


JUNIORS (23.0 points)

Jenn CLANCY (0.5 points) (JR, East Sandwich, MA/Sandwich): 6, 50 yard backstroke (37.63); 6, 100-yard individual medley (1:28.03); 6, 50-yard butterfly (41.13); 3, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:09.44) (0.5 points)

Courtney COSTANZA (3.0 points) (JR, Danvers, MA/Danvers): 7, 50 yard breaststroke (46.10); 9, 50-yard freestyle (32:31*); 3, 100-yard breaststroke (1:39.58) (3 points); 6, 200-yard medley relay (2:33.73)

Laura MICCICHE (3.0 points) (JR, Framingham, MA/Framingham): 4, 500-yard freestyle (6:16.13*) (2 points); 7, 50-yard freestyle (30:03); 6, 200-yard freestyle (2:21.25); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:01.79) (1 point)

Shannon MURTAGH (12.0 points) (JR, Cranston, RI/Cranston): 4, 50 yard breaststroke (38.93) (2 points); 1, 100-yard breaststroke (1:20.94*) (9 points); 4, 200-yard medley relay (2:13.38); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:01.79) (1 point)

Christina PHILLIPS (0.5 points) (JR, Holbrook, MA/Fontbonne Academy): 6, 50-yard breaststroke (42.72*); 10, 50-yard freestyle (32.97); 6, 200-yard medley relay (2:33.73); 3, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:09.44) (0.5 points)

Colleen QUINN (4.0 points) (JR, Alameda, CA/North Reading, MA): 8, 50-yard backstroke (43.91*); 12, 50-yard freestyle (34.49); 2, 100-yard breaststroke (1:36.74) (4 points)


SOPHOMORE (11.75 points)

Gina CASADONTE (0.0 points) (SO, Norwich, CT/Norwich Free): 7, 50 yard backstroke (41.62*); 10, 100-yard backstroke (1:27.23*); 6, 200-yard medley relay (2:33.73)

Jill FOLEY (3.0 points) (SO, Northampton, MA/Northampton): 5, 100 yard butterfly (1:12.51*) (1 point); 5, 50-yard butterlfly (32.27*) (1 point); 4, 200 yard medley relay (2:13.38); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:01.79) (1 point)

Shannon REILLY (0.0 points) (SO, Briarcliff Manor, NY/Briarcliff): 9, 50 yard breaststroke (47.54*); 14, 50-yard freestyle (35.84); 7, 100-yard breaststroke (1:44.07*)

Jessica WOLTER (8.75 points) (SO, Stonington, CT/Stonington): 5, 200 yard individual medley (2:35.74*) (1 point); 4, 100-yard butterfly (1:10.77*) (2 points); 3, 50-yard butterlfly (31.90*) (3 points); 1, 200-yard freestyle relay (1:53.33) (2.75 points)


FRESHMEN (80.25 points)

Jill CAPADANNO (23.0 points) (FR, Dracut, MA/Dracut): 1, 200-yard individual medley (2:27.12) (9 points); 2, 100-yard butterfly (1:07.59) (4 points); 1, 200-yard freestyle (2:07.11) (9 points); 2, 200-yard medley relay (2:06.78) (1 point)

Katherine CARDER (7.75 points) (FR, Sudbury, MA/Lincoln-Sudbury): 3, 500-yard freestyle (6:12.84) (3 points); 5, 50-yard backstroke (36.59) (1 point); 5, 100-yard backstroke (1:18.28) (1 point); 1, 200-yard freestyle relay (1:53.33) (2.75 points)

Erica CUSUMANO (9.0 points) (FR, Warwick, RI/Toll Gate): 4, 200-yard individual medley (2:33.70*) (2 points); 3, 50-yard breaststroke (37.34) (3 points); 3, 100-yard individual medley (1:12.84) (3 points); 2, 200-yard medley relay (2:06.78) (1 point)

Kendell DUNPHY (0.0 points) (FR, Wareham, MA/Wareham): 8, 50 yard breaststroke (46.19*); 6, 100-yard backstroke (1:24.57); 9, 50-yard butterlfly (37.24*); 6, 200-yard medley relay (2:33.73)

Maureen HINDLE (8.75 points) (FR, Belchertown, MA/Holyoke Catholic): 3, 100-yard freestyle (1:00.96*) (3 points); 3, 50-yard freestyle (27.89) (3 points); 4, 200-yard medley relay (2:13.38) 1, 200-yard freestyle relay (1:53.33) (2.75 points)

Meaghan KEARNEY (9.75 points) (FR, Franklin, MA/Franklin): 3, 50 yard backstroke (33.26*) (3 points); 3, 100-yard backstrone (1:12.82) (3 points); 2, 200-yard medley relay (2:06.78) (1 point); 1, 200-yard freestyle relay (1:53.33) (2.75 points)

Kristen NORRIS (22.0 points) (FR, Ansonia, CT/Ansonia): 1, 100-yard freestyle (56.90*) (9 points); 1, 50-yard freestyle (27.35*) (9 points); 3, 200-yard freestyle (2:16.51*) (3 points); 2, 200-yard medley relay (2:06.78) (1 point)


RELAYS (21.0 points)

200-yard MEDLEY RELAY (4.0 points)

2, Meaghan KEARNEY, Erica CUSUMANO, Jill CAPADANNO, Kristen NORRIS (2:06.78) (4 points)

4, Mauren HINDLE, Shannon MURTAGH, Jill FOLEY, Katherine JANOSKO, 2:13.38

6, Gina CASADONTE, Christina PHILLIPS, Kendell DUNPHY, Courtney COSTANZA, 2:33.73

200-yard FREESTYLE RELAY (17 points)

1, Katherine CARDER, Meaghan KEARNEY, Jessica WOLTER, Maureen HINDLE, 1:53.33 (11 points)

2, Katherine JANOSKO, Jill FOLEY, Laura MICCICHE, Shannon MURTAGH, 2:01.79 (4 points)

3, Tiffany BLAISDELL, Meghan CLASBY, Christina PHILLIPS, Jenn CLANCY, 2:09.44 (2 points)

* indicates season best time


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE MEET RESULTS