Freshmen again dominate for Greyhound women swimmers in 179-45 win over Elms

October 24, 2008


Assumption 179, Elms 45

WORCESTER, Mass. --- Assumption College, led by its freshman class once again, dominated Elms College, 179-45, in a non-conference women's swim meet FRIDAY night at the Plourde Recreation Center pool.

The Greyhound freshman class accounted for 130 of the points winning eight individual events and helping to dominate two relay events. In their first meet the first-year swimmers scored 101 of the team's points in a 137-125 win over WPI.

Freshman JILL CAPADANNO (Dracut, MA/Dracut) won the 100-yard butterfly (1:05.50), 100-yard individual medley (1:09.03) and the 100 yard freestyle (57.27) and swam on both winning relays to score 32.50 points to pace the victory.

Freshman KRISTEN NORRIS (Ansonia, CT/Ansonia) scored 26.5 points with firsts in the 500-yard freestyle (6:03.02) and 50-yard freestyle (27.77) and a third in the 100-yard freestyle. She also swam on the two winning relays.

Freshman ERIC CUSUMANO (Warwick, RI/Toll Gate) scored 25.75 points winning the 100-yard breaststroke (1:19.18) and the 50-yard breaststroke (37.11) and taking a second in the 100-yard individual medley. She also swam on the two winning relays.

Other standouts for the Greyhounds included freshman MEGHAN KEARNEY (Franklin, MA/Franklin) with 16.50 points and win in the 50-yard backstroke (33.48); sophomore JESSICA WOLTER (Stonington, CT/Stonington) with 15.5 ponts and an individual win in the 50-yard butterfly (32.80); freshman KATHERINE CARDER (Sudbury, MA/Lincoln Sudbury) with 13.50 points and freshman MAUREEN HINDLE (Belchertown, MA/Holyoke Catholic) with 13.25 points.

The Greyhounds are next in action at the Bentley University Invitational Sunday (October 26).


RELAYS

200-yard MEDLEY RELAY:

1, Katherine CARDER, Eric CUSUMANO, Jill CAPADANNO, Kristen NORRIS, 2:05.43

3, Meaghan KEARNEY, Shannon MURTAGH, Jessica WOLTER, Maureen HINDLE, 2;10.87

4, Tiffany BLAISDELL, Courtney COSTANZA, Jill FOLEY, Katherine JANOSKO, 2:28.51

200-yard FREESTYLE RELAY:

1, Jill CAPADANNO, Katherine CARDER, Kristen NORRIS, Maureen HINDLE, 1:53.43

2, Meaghan KEARNEY, Jessica WOLTER, Erica CUSUMANO, Katherine JANOSKO, 1:58.62

4, Tiffany BLAISDELL, Courtney COSTANZA, Shannon MURTAGH, Jill FOLEY, 2:07.90


SENIORS

Tiffany BLAISDELL (1 point) (SR, Peabody, MA/Bishop Fenwick): 5, 100-yard individual medley (1 point) (1:24.14); 9, 50-yard backstroke (41.56); 4, 200-medley relay (2:28.51); 4, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:07.90)

Meghan CLASBY (2 points) (SR, Ipswich, MA/Ipswich): 4, 500-yard freestyle (2 points) (6:33.69); 10, 50-yard freestyle (32.93); 9, 100-yard freestyle (1:10.17)

Katherine JANOSKO (5 points) (SR, Norfolk, MA/Mount Saint Charles): 3, 500-yard freestyle (3 points) (6:29.96); 5, 50-backstroke (1 point) (38.18); 8, 100-yard freestyle (1:07.22); 4, 200-medley relay (2:28.51); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1 point) (1:58.62)


JUNIORS

Courtney COSTANZA (1 point) (JR, Danvers, MA/Danvers): 5, 100-yard breaststroke (1 point) (1:39.35); 11, 50-yard freestyle (33.44); 10, 100-yard freestyle (1:15.31); 4, 200-medley relay (2:28.51); 4, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:07.90)

Laura MICCICHE (7 points) (JR, Framingham, MA/Framingham): 2, 500 freestyle (4 points) (6:23.40); 3, 50-yard butterfly (3 points) (34.08); 7, 100-yard freestyle (1:06.60)

Shannon MURTAGH (8.50 points) (JR, Cranston, RI/Cranston): 2, 100 yard breaststroke (4 points) (1:19.82); 2, 50-yard breaststroke (4 points) (37.26); 7, 50-yard freestyle (29.64); 3, 200-medley relay (0.5 points) (2:10.87); 4, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:07.90)

Christina PHILLIPS (1 point) (JR, Holbrook, MA/Fontbonne Academy): 5, 50-yard breaststroke (1 point) (42.78); 6, 50-yard backstroke (40.72); 12, 50 yard freestyle (33.93); 11, 100-yard freestyle (1:16.37)

Colleen QUINN (JR, Alameda, CA/North Reading, MA): 10, 50-yard backstroke (45.29); 13, 50-yard freestyle (34.32); 6, 100-yard backstroke (1:42.25); 13, 100-yard freestyle (1:16.91)


SOPHOMORES

Gina CASADONTE (1 point) (SO, Norwich, CT/Norwich Free): 5, 100 yard backstroke (1 point) (1:29.69); 18, 50-yard freestyle (35.70); 7, 50-yard backstroke (47.29); 12, 100-yard freestyle (1:16.45); 7, 50-yard breaststroke (47.29)

Jill FOLEY (7 points) (SO, Northampton, MA/Northampton): 2, 50-yard butterfly (4 points) (32.92); 3, 100-yard butterfly (3 point) (1:14.80); 8, 50-yard freestyle (29.78); 4, 200-medley relay (2:28.51); 4, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:07.90)

Shannon REILLY (SO, Briarcliff Manor, NY/Briarcliff): 7, 100-yard breaststroke (1:47.14); 16, 50-yard freestyle (35.52); 9, 50-yard backstroke (49.19); 14, 100-yard freestyle (1:19.96); 9, 50-yard breaststroke (49.19);

Jessica WOLTER (15.50 points) (SO, Stonington, CT/Stonington): 1, 50 yard butterfly (9 points) (32.80); 2, 100-yard butterfly (4 points) (1:11.87); 5, 100 yard freestyle (1:03.15); 3, 200-medley relay (0.5 points) (2:10.87); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1 point) (1:58.62)


FRESHMEN

Jill CAPADANNO (32.50 points) (FR, Dracut, MA/Dracut): 1, 100-yard butterfly (9 points) (1:05.50); 1, 100-yard individual medley (9 points) (1:09.03); 1, 100-yard freestyle (9 points) (57.27); 1, 200-medley relay (2.75 points) (2:05.43); 1, 200-yard freestyle relay (2.75 points) (1:53.43)

Katherine CARDER (13.50 points) (FR, Sudbury, MA/Lincoln-Sudbury): 2, 50-yrad backstroke (4 points) (33:52); 3, 100-yard backstroke (3 points) (1.13:28); 5, 50-yard freestyle (1 point) (28.92); 1, 200-medley relay (2.75 points) (2:05.43); 1, 200-yard freestyle relay (2.75 points) (1:53.43)

Erica CUSUMANO (25.75 points) (FR, Warwick, RI/Toll Gate): 1, 100 yard breaststroke (9 points) (1:19.18); 1, 50-yard breaststroke (9 points) (37.11); 2, 100-yard individual medley (4 points), (1:11.51); 1, 200-medley relay (2.75 points) (2:05.43); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1 point) (1:58.62)

Kendell DUNPHY (2 points) (FR, Wareham, MA/Wareham): 5, 500-yard freestyle (1 point) (6:58.06); 5, 50-yard butterfly (1 point) (38:19); 6, 100-yard breaststroke (1:39.58); 6, 50-yard breaststroke (46.91); 6, 50-yard backstroke (46.91)

Maureen HINDLE (13.25 points) (FR, Belchertown, MA/Holyoke Catholic): 2, 100-yard freestyle (4 points) (1:01.93); 3, 50-yard backstroke (3 points) (34.47); 3, 50-yard freestyle (3 points) (28.17); 3, 200-medley relay (0.5 points) (2:10.87); 1, 200-yard freestyle relay (2.75 points) (1:53.43)

Meaghan KEARNEY (16.50 points) (FR, Franklin, MA/Franklin): 1. 50 yard backstroke (9 points) (33.48); 2, 100-yard backstroke (4 points); 4, 50-yard freestyle (2 points) (28.73); 3, 200-medley relay (0.5 points) (2:10.87); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1 point) (1:58.62)

Kristen NORRIS (26.50 points) (FR, Ansonia, CT/Ansonia): 1, 500-yard freestyle (9 points) (6:03.2); 1, 50-yard freestyle (9 points) (27.77); 3, 100-yard freestyle (3 points) (1:02.17); 1, 200-medley relay (2.75 points), 2:05.43; 1, 200 yard freestyle relay (2.75 points) (1:53.43)

CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS