Capadanno, Norris lead Greyhound swimmers past St. Joseph's, Regis

November 8, 2008


Assumption 73, Saint Joseph's, CT 47

Assumption 101, Regis 14

HARTFORD, Conn. --- Freshmen JILL CAPADANNO (Dracut, MA/Dracut) and KRISTEN NORRIS (Ansonia, CT/Ansonia) each won three events as Assumption College women's swimming improved their record to 4-1 with two decisive victories.

The Greyhounds defeated St. Joseph's (Hartford, CT), 73-47, and Regis, MA, 101-14 in the meet hosted by St. Joseph's College.

Greyhounds freshman once again dominated the meet as they acocunted for 95 points in individual events.

Capadanno won the 200-individual medley (2:27.91), the 100-yard individual medley (1:07.63) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:42.69) events , while Norris won the 100-freestyle (1:00.77), 200-yard freestyle (2:16.27) and the 50-yard freestyle (27.53).

Other individual winners for the Greyhounds included: sophomore JESSICA WOLTER (Stonington, CT/Stonington) in the 50-yard butterfly (32.18) and freshman MEAGHAN KEARNEY (Franklin, MA/Franklin) in the 50-yard backstroke (33:10).

The Greyhounds are next in action at the University of Massachusetts Dartmouth Invitational Saturday, November 15.


SENIORS

Tiffany BLAISDELL (SR, Peabody, MA/Bishop Fenwick): 9, 100-yard freestyle (1:11.33); 10, 50-yard freestyle (32.90)

Meghan CLASBY (SR, Ipswich, MA/Ipswich): 10, 100-yard freestyle (1:11.64); 12, 50-yard freestyle (33.60)

Kate JANOSKO (0.5 points) (SR, Norfolk, MA/Mount Saint Charles): 7, 100-yard freestyle (1:05.05); 7, 50-yard freestyle (30.69); 6, 500-yard freestyle (6:17.33*); 3, 200-yard freestyle relay (0.5 points)

JUNIORS

Jenn CLANCY (JR, East Sandwich, MA/Sandwich): 7, 50-yard backstroke (38.90); 7, 100-yard backstroke (1:21.74)

Courtney COSTANZA (JR, Danvers, MA/Danvers): 9, 50-yard freestyle (32.80); 10, 100-yard breaststroke (1:41.27)

Laura MICCICHE (4.5 points) (JR, Framingham, MA/Framingham): 2, 500-yard freestyle (6:25.91) (4 points); 8, 100-yard freestyle (1:06.79); 8, 50-yard freestyle (31.25); 3, 200-yard freestyle relay (0.5 points)

Shannon MURTAGH (9.5 points) (JR, Cranston, RI/Cranston): 2, 50-yard breaststroke (37.24*) (4 points); 2, 100-yard breaststroke (1:21.58) (4 points); 2, 200-yard medley relay (1 point); 3, 200-yard freestyle relay (0.5 points)

Christina PHILLIPS (2 points) (JR, Holbrook, MA/Fontbonne Academy): 4, 50-yard breaststroke (42.78) (2 points); 11, 50-yard freestyle (33.19); 8, 100-yard breaststroke (1:35.26)

Colleen QUINN (JR, Alameda, CA/North Reading, MA): 11, 100-yard freestyle (1:14.96*); 13, 50-yard freestyle (33.97*); 6, 100-yard breaststroke (1:36.49*)

SOPHOMORES

Gina CASADONTE (SO, Norwich, CT/Norwich Free): 13, 100-yard freestyle (1:16.38*); 16, 50-yard freestyle (35.82*)

Jill FOLEY (5.5 points) (SO, Northampton, MA/Northampton): 2, 50-yard butterfly (32.74) (4 points); 6, 100-yard butterfly (1:14.21); 2, 200-yard medley relay (1 point); 3, 200-yard freestyle relay (0.5 points)

Shannon REILLY (SO, Briarcliff Manor, NY/Briarcliff): 12, 100-yard freestyle (1:15.29*); 17, 50-yard freestyle (36.12)

Jessica WOLTER (16 points) (SO, Stonington, CT/Stonington): 3, 200 yard individual medley (2:36.78) (4 points); 4, 100-yard individual medley (1:13.75) (2 points); 1, 50-yard butterfly (32.18) (9 points); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1 point)

FRESHMEN

Jill CAPADANNO (29.75 points) (FR, Dracut, MA/Dracut): 1, 200-yard individual medley (2:27.91) (9 points); 1, 100-yard butterfly (1:07.63) (9 points); 1, 500-yard freestyle (5:42.69*) (9 points); 1, 200-medley relay (2.75 points)

Katherine CARDER (7 points) (FR, Sudbury, MA/Lincoln-Sudbury): 4, 100-yard backstroke (1:16.58) (2 points); 3, 200-yard freestyle (2:18.68) (3 points); 2, 200-yard medley relay (1 point); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1 point)

Erica CUSUMANO (12.75 points) (FR, Warwick, RI/Toll Gate): 3, 100-yard butterfly (1:12.86) (3 points); 2, 100-yard individual medley (1:13.35) (4 points); 3, 100-yard breaststroke (1:21.84) (3 points); 1, 200-medley relay (2.75 points)

Kendell DUNPHY (2 points) (FR, Wareham, MA/Wareham): 4, 50-yard backstroke (39.28*) (2 points); 6, 100-yard individual medley (1:23.56); 9, 100 yard breaststroke (1:39.33*)

Maureen HINDLE (8 points) (FR, Belchertown, MA/Holyoke Catholic): 2, 100-yard freestyle (1:01.01) (4 points); 4, 50-yard freestyle (28.46) (2 points); 2, 200-yard medley relay (1 point); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1 point)

Meaghan KEARNEY (16.75 points) (FR, Franklin, MA/Franklin): 1, 50-yard backstroke (33:10*) (9 points); 2, 100-yard backstroke (1:13.15) (4 points); 1, 200-medley relay (2.75 points); 2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1 point)

Kristen NORRIS (29.75 points) (FR, Ansonia, CT/Ansonia): 1, 100-yard freestyle (1:00.77) (9 points); 1, 50-yard freestyle (27.53) (9 points); 1, 200-yard freestyle (2:16.27*) (9 points); 1, 200-medley relay (2.75 points)


RELAYS

200-yard MEDLEY RELAY (15 points)

1, Meaghan KEARNEY, Eric CUSUMANO, Jill CAPADANNO, Kristen NORRIS, 2:08.23 (11 points)

2, Katherine CARDER, Shannon MURTAGH, Jill FOLEY, Maureen HINDLE, 2:12.63 (4 points)

200-yard FREESTYLE RELAY (6 points)

2, Jessica WOLTER, Meaghan KEARNEY, Katherine CARDER, Maureen HINDLE, 1:55.80 (4 points)

3, Shannon MURTAGH, Laura MICCICHE, Jill FOLEY, Katherine JANOSKO, 2:02.64 (2 points)

6, Jenn CLANCY, Christina PHILLIPS, Courtney COSTANZA, Tiffany BLAISDELL, 2:12.07

7, Colleen QUINN, Gina CASADONTE, Shannon REILLY, Kendell DUNPHY, 2:20.56