Greyhound women win first-ever home swim meet, 137-125, over WPI

October 11, 2008


Assumption 137, WPI 125

WORCESTER, Mass. --- Assumption College made its women's swimming home debut a memorable one last night at the Plourde Recreation Center pool.

The Greyhounds led by freshmen KRISTEN NORRIS (Ansonia, CT/Ansonia) JILL CAPADANNO (Dracut, MA/Dracut) defeated crosstown rival WPI, 137-125.

Capadanno ended with 24.75 points and Norris with 23.75 points as first-year swimmers dominated for the Greyhounds with 101 points.

WPI was led by double winners including freshman TONI LA BELLA (Warwick, RI/Pilgrim) in the 100-yard backstroke (1:08.03) and the 200-yard backstroke (2:28.82) and freshman ALANA AUBIN (Taunton, MA/Taunton) in the 100-butterfly (1:05.03) and 200-yard breaststroke (2:52.46).

The Hounds' Capadanno won the 200-yard freestyle (2:05.02) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:43.02) in career-best and individual team record times and also swam (No. 3) on the winning 200-yard medley relay. Both winning times bettered last year's club standards.

Norris won two events and anchored the winning 200-yard medley relay. She won both the 50-yard freestyle (27.45)---setting a team individual mark---and the 100-yard freestyle (1:01.52) with career-best times.

The other individual winner for the Greyhounds was freshman ERICA CUSUMANO (Warwick, RI/Toll Gate) with a 1:18.81 career-best time in the 100-yard breaststroke event. The time was yet another team standard. She set two team individual records in the 100 breaststroke and with a second in the 200-yard backstroke (2:34.63).

Other winners for WPI included freshman COLLEEN HECKLEY (Tyngsboro, MA/Bishop Guertin) in the 1,000-yard freestyle (12:40.22), sophomore KELSEY THOMAS (Webster, NY/Webster Thomas) in the 50 yard butterfly (32.25) and senior KAREN O'SULLIVAN (Pelham, NH/Pelham) in the 200-yard individual medley. WPI also won the 400-yard freestyle relay.

The Greyhounds are off until October 24 when they host Elms College, while WPI is next in action at Wheaton, also on October 24.

SENIORS (4 points)

Tiffany BLAISDELL (SR, Peabody, MA/Bishop Fenwick): 8, 50-yard freestyle (32.22); 9, 100-yard freestyle (1:09.59); 4, 400-yard medley relay team.

Meghan CLASBY (1 point) (SR, Ipswich, MA/Ipswich): 5, 1,000-yard freestyle (13:35.86) (1 point); 11, 50-yard freestyle (33.00); 5, 400-yard medley relay team.

Kate JANOSKO (3 points) (SR, Norfolk, MA/Mount Saint Charles): 4, 200-yard freestyle (2:22.62) (2 points); 6, 50-yard freestyle (29.66); 7, 100-yard freestyle (1:05.55); 2, 400-yard medley relay team (1 point).

JUNIORS (19 points)

Jenn CLANCY (2 points) (JR, East Sandwich, MA/Sandwich): 5, 200-yard backstroke (2:57.19) (1 point); 5, 50-yard butterfly (37.73) (1 point); 6, 200-yard individual medley (3:20.68); 4, 200-yard medley relay team

Courtney COSTANZA (JR, Danvers, MA/Danvers): 6, 200-yard breaststroke (3:34.90); 7, 100-yard breaststroke (1:39.01); 9, 50-yard freestyle (32.44); 4, 200-yard medley relay team

Laura MICCICHE (8 points) (JR, Framingham, MA/Framingham): 3, 1,000-yard freestyle (13:04.36) (3 points); 3, 50-yard butterfly (34.13) (3 points); 4, 500-yard freestyle (6:23.32) (2 points); 4, 400-yard medley relay team

Shannon MURTAGH (8 point) (JR, Cranston, RI/Cranston): 2, 100-yard breaststroke (1:20.87) (4 points); 3, 200-yard breaststroke (3:02.56) (3 points); 7, 50-yard freestyle (30.41); 2, 400-yard medley relay team (1 point)

Christina PHILLIPS (JR, Holbrook, MA/Fontbonne Academy): 10, 50 yard freestyle (32.92); 10, 100-yard freestyle (1:13.77); 5, 400-yard medley relay team

Colleen QUINN (1 point) (JR, Alameda, CA/North Reading, MA): 5, 100-yard backstroke (1:37.10) (1 point); 13, 50-yard freestyle (34.06); 4, 200 yard medley relay team

SOPHOMORES (13 points)

Gina CASADONTE (SO, Norwich, CT/Norwich Free): 14, 50-yard freestyle (35.93); 12, 100-yard freestyle (1:16.47); 5, 400-yard medley relay team

Jill FOLEY (6 points) (SO, Northampton, MA/Northampton): 2, 50-yard butterfly (33.08) (4 points); 4, 100-yard butterfly (1:13.28) (2 points); 8, 100-yard freestyle (1:08.50); 4, 400-yard medley relay team

Shannon REILLY (SO, Briarcliff Manor, NY/Briarcliff): 8, 100-yard breaststroke (1:42.81); 11, 100-yard freestyle (1:16.40); 14, 50-yard freestyle (35.62); 5, 400-yard medley relay team

Jessica WOLTER (7 points) (SO, Stonington, CT/Stonington): 3, 100 yard butterfly (1:13.28) (3 points); 4, 100-yard freestyle (1:03.78) (2 points); 4, 200-yard individual medley (2:42.44) (2 points); 4, 400-yard medley relay team

FRESHMEN (101 points)

Jill CAPADANNO (24.75 points) (FR, Dracut, MA/Dracut): 1, 200-yard freestyle (2:05.02*) (9 points); 1, 500-yard freestyle (5:43.09*) (9 points); 2, 100 yard butterfly (1:07.16*) (4 points); 1, 200-yard medley relay team (2.75 points)

Katherine CARDER (11.75 points) (FR, Sudbury, MA/Lincoln-Sudbury): 2, 1,000-yard freestyle (12:43.03*) (4 points); 3, 200-yard individual medley (2:41.42) (3 points); 4, 200-yard backstroke (2:40.24) (2 points); 1, 200-yard medley relay team (2.75 points)

Erica CUSUMANO (19.75 points) (FR, Warwick, RI/Toll Gate): 1, 100 yard breaststroke, (1:18.81*) (9 points); 2, 200-yard breaststroke (2:54.39*) (4 points); 2, 200-yard individual medley (2:36.39) (4 points); 1, 200-yard medley relay team (2.75 points)

Kendell DUNPHY (FR, Wareham, MA/Wareham): 6, 1,000-yard freestyle (14:10.57); 6, 100-yard breaststroke (1:39.73); 6, 500-yard freestyle (7:00.60); 4, 200-yard medley relay team

Maureen HINDLE (10 points) (FR, Belchertown, MA/Holyoke Catholic): 2, 50-yard freestyle (27.64) (4 points); 3, 100-yard freestyle (1:02.61) (3 points); 4, 100-yard backstroke (1:12.69) (2 points); 2, 400-yard medley relay team (1 point)

Meaghan KEARNEY (11 points) (FR, Franklin, MA/Franklin): 2, 100 yard backstroke (1:11.09*) (4 points); 2, 200-yard backstroke (2:34.63*) (4 points); 4, 50-yard freestyle (28.77) (2 points); 2, 400-yard medley relay team (1 point)

Kristen NORRIS (23.75 points) (FR, Ansonia, CT/Ansonia): 1, 50-yard freestyle (27.45*); (9 points); 1, 100-yard freestyle (1:01.52) (9 points); 3, 200-yard freestyle (2:16.68) (3 points); 1, 200-yard medley relay team (2.75 points)

RELAYS (16 points)

200-yard MEDLEY RELAY

1, Katherine CARDER, Erica CUSUMANO, Jill CAPADANNO, Kristen NORRIS, 1:59.54* (11 points)

4, Colleen QUINN, Kendell DUNPHY, Jenn CLANCY, Courtney COSTANZA, 2:36.76

400-yard FREESTYLE RELAY

2, Meaghan KEARNEY, Shannon MURTAGH, Katherine JANOSKO, Maureen HINDLE, 4:18.26* (4 points)

4, Laura MICCICHE, Jill FOLEY, Tiffany BLAISDELL, Jessica WOLTER, 4:30.48

5, Christina PHILLIPS, Meghan CLASBY, Gina CASADONTE, Shannon REILLY, 5:01.94

* indicates set Assumption College individual or team record


CLICK HERE FOR COMPLETE RESULTS