October 23, 2009

Greyhound women's swimming defeats Bridgewater State, 162-103, for second straight victory

ASSUMPTION 162, BRIDGEWATER STATE  103

    BRIDGEWATER, Mass. ---  Freshmen paved the way as the Assumption College swimming & diving team rolled to its second straight dual meet victory by defeating Bridgewater State College, 162-103, here FRIDAY night.  The Gryehound first-year swimmers outpointed the hosts scoring 121.25 points.
    Freshman JENNIFER RYAN (Weston, FL/Saint Thomas Aquinas) led the way with 29.75 points and winning three events---the 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.18), the 200-yard breaststroke (2:45.66) and the 200-yard individual medley (2:22.33).  She also swam the second leg as the Greyhounds set a team-record (4:24.25) winning the 400-yard medley relay.  Freshman KAITLIN OWEN (Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy), sophomore JILL CAPADONNA (Dracut, MA/Dracut) and freshman AMANDA GUY (Lakeville, MA/Apponequet) completed the relay team.
    Guy finished with 24.75 points winning the 100-yard backstroke (1:07.88) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:34.58), while taking second in the 50-yard freestyle (27.09).  Owen won the 1,000-yard freestyle (11:52.69), set a team-record with a second-place finish in the 200-yard backstroke (2:24.87) and also finished second in the 200-yard individual medley (2:25.63).
    Capadonna contributed 19.75 points with a first-place finish in the 100-yard freestyle (58.80) and a pair of second-places in the 200-yard freestyle (2:09.43) and 100-yard butterfly (1:06.90) events.
    The Greyhounds are in action again SATURDAY at the Saint Joseph’s College Pentathlon in Hartford, Conn.

Seniors  (10.0 points)
    LAURA MICCICHE (6.5 points)
(Sr., Framingham, MA/Framingham):  2, 1,000-yard freestyle (12:46.46);  NP, 100-yard freestyle, 1:05.81 (CAREER BEST);  4, 500-yard freestyle (6:16.03);  3, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:03.52)
    SHANNON MURTAGH (3.0 points) (Sr., Cranston, RI/Cranston):  4, 100-yard breaststroke (1:22.08);  6, 50-yard freestyle (29.86);  NP, 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.64 ;  2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1:54.71)
    CHRISTINA PHILLIPS (0.5 points) (Sr., Holbrook, MA/Fontbonne Academy):   NP, 100-yard breaststroke (1:32.21) (CAREER BEST);  NP, 50-yard freestyle (31.31) (CAREER BEST);  NP, 100-yard freestyle, 1:08.86;  3, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:03.52)
    COLLEEN QUINN (Sr., Alameda, CA/North Reading, MA):  NP, 50 yard freestyle (34.55);  NP, 100-yard freestyle, 1:14.86;  NP, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:04.66)

Juniors (8.0 points)
    JILL FOLEY (2.5 points)
(Jr., Northampton, MA/Northampton):  5, 100-yard butterfly (1:27.09);  NP, 100-yard freestyle, 1:10.45;  5, 50-yard butterfly (32.43);  3, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:03.52)
    JESSICA WOLTER (5.5 points) (Jr., Stonington, CT/Stonington):  3, 100-yard butterfly (1:09.32);  4, 100-yard freestyle, 1:03.58;  3, 400-yard medley relay (4:40.94)

Sophomores (22.75 points)
    JILL CAPADANNO (19.75 points)
(So., Dracut, MA/Dracut):  2, 200-yard freestyle (2:09.43);  2, 100-yard butterfly (1:06.90);  1, 100-yard freestyle, 58.80; 1, 400-yard medley relay (4:24.25)
    KENDELL DUNPHY (3.0 points) (So., Wareham, MA/Wareham):  3, 1,000-yard freestyle (13:37.59) (CAREER BEST);  NP, 100-yard freestyle, 1:10.25;  6, 500-yard freestyle (6:46.55);  NP, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:04.66)

Freshmen (121.25 points)
    DANIELLE BESSETTE (11.5 points)
(Fr., Cumberland, RI/Bishop Feehan):  2, 100-yard breaststroke (1:17.14);  3, 50-yard freestyle (28.26); 2, 50-yard butterfly (30.66);  3, 400-yard medley relay (4:40.94) 
    CAROLINA CORREA (8.5 points) (Fr., Pawtucket, RI/Charles Shea):  2, 100-backstroke (1:10.41);  3, 200-yard backstroke (2:33.41);  3, 400-yard medley relay (4:40.94);  2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1:54.71)
    HAYLEY GROSSMAN (0.5 points) (Fr., Barrington, RI/Barrington):  NP, 50-yard freestyle (31.25);  NP, 100-yard freestyle, 1:07.62;  3, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:03.52)   
    AMANDA GUY (24.75 points) (Fr., Lakeville, MA/Apponequet):  1, 100-yard backstroke (1:07.88);  2, 50-yard freestyle (27.09);  1, 500-yard freestyle (5:34.58); 1, 400-yard medley relay (4:24.25)
    KATIE JANKOWSKI (16.5 points) (Fr., Walpole, MA/Walpole):  3, 200-yard freestyle (2:14.59);  2, 100-yard freestyle, 1:02.08; 1, 50-yard butterfly (30.34);  3, 400-yard medley relay (4:40.94)
    KASEY LA LIBERTE (4 points) (Fr., Pawtucket, RI/Bishop Feehan):  NP, 100-yard breaststroke (1:20.56);  NP, 50-yard freestyle (29.49);  3, 200 yard breaststroke (2:59.77);  2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1:54.71);  NP, 200 yard freestyle relay (2:04.66)
    KERI LA MONTAGNE (6 points) (Fr., Manchester, NH/Trinity):  5, 200-yard freestyle (2:20.03);  NP, 50-yard freestyle (30.04);  2, 200-yard breaststroke (2:59.38);  2, 200-yard freestyle relay (1:54.71)
    KAITLIN OWEN (19.75 points) (Fr., Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy):  1, 1,000-yard freestyle (11:52.69);  2, 200-yard backstroke (2:24.87) (TEAM RECORD);  2, 200-yard individual medley (2:25.63); 1, 400-yard medley relay (4:24.25)
    JENNIFER RYAN (29.75 points) (Fr., Weston, FL/Saint Thomas Aquinas):  1, 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.18);  1, 200-yard breaststroke (2:45.66);  1, 200-yard individual medley (2:22.33); 1, 400-yard medley relay (4:24.25)
    CARLY SURETTE (Fr., Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford):  NP, 50-yard freestyle (31.44);  NP, 100-yard freestyle, 1:09.91;  NP, 200-yard freestyle relay (2:04.66)

Relays
400-yard medley (13 points)

    1, Kaitlin OWEN, Jen RYAN, Jill CAPADANNO, Amanda GUY (4:24.25) (11 points) (TEAM RECORD)
    3, Carolina CORREA, Danielle BESSETTE, Jessica WOLTER, Katie JANKOWSKI (4:40.94) (2 points)   

200-yard freestyle (13 points)
    2, Kasey LALIBERTE, Carolina CORREA, Shannon MURTAGH, Keri LAMONTAGNE (1:54.71) (11 points)
    3, Jill FOLEY, Hayley GROSSMAN, Christina PHILLIPS, Laura MICCICHE (2:03.52) (2 points)
    NP, Carly SURETTE, Colleen QUINN, Kendell DUNPHY, Kasey LA LIBERTE (2:04.66)