October 24, 2009

Jennifer Ryan standout as Greyhound swimmers win Saint Joseph's Pentathlon

SAINT JOSEPH’S COLLEGE PENTATHLON
Hartford, Ct.
Saturday, October 24, 2009


    HARTFORD, Conn. ---  Freshman JENNIFER RYAN (Weston, FL/Saint Thomas Aquinas) was the standout as she won the individual pentathlon and two events leading the Assumption College women’s swimming & diving team to a share of first-place in the Saint Joseph’s College Pentathlon here SATURDAY.  The Greyhounds, amassed a total of 62 points, same total as Eastern Connecticut State, while Saint Joseph’s (12), Husson (7) and Western New England (6) trailed behind.
    The individual competition added the times of the swimmers 100 backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly, freestyle and individual medley events.  Freshman AMANDA GUY (Lakeville, MA/Apponequet) was fourth overall and won two events---100-yard backstroke (1:06.08) and 100-yard freestyle (58.39).  Also, freshman KAITLIN OWEN (Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy) finished sixth and sophomore JILL CAPADANNO (Dracut, MA/Dracut) was 10th, giving the Greyhounds four of the top 10 finishers.
   
TEAM STANDINGS
    1, Assumption (62)
    2, Eastern Connecticut (62)
    3, Saint Joseph’s, CT (12)
    4, Husson, ME (7)
    5. Western New England (6)

Seniors
    LAURA MICCICHE
(Sr., Framingham, MA/Framingham):  42, 100 yard backstroke (1:18.81);  50, 100-yard breaststroke (1:32.30);  26, 100 yard butterfly (1:16.70);  38, 100-yard freestyle (1:06.20);  44, 100-yard individual medley (1:19.02)
    SHANNON MURTAGH (Sr., Cranston, RI/Cranston):  49, 100-yard backstroke (1:21.14);  13, 100-yard breaststroke (1:21.49);  37, 100-yard freestyle (1:05.96);  34, 100-yard individual medley (1:16.58)
    CHRISTINA PHILLIPS (Sr., Holbrook, MA/Fontbonne Academy):  54, 100-yard backstroke (1:22.59);  56, 100-yard breaststroke (1:36.59);  48, 100-yard butterfly (1:28.18);  53, 100-yard freestyle (1:10.40);  52, 100 yard individual medley (1:21.89)
    COLLEEN QUINN (Sr., Alameda, CA/North Reading, MA):  66, 100 yard backstroke (1:33.50);  60, 100-yard breaststroke (1:41.70);  54, 100 yard butterfly (1:36.64);  72, 100-yard freestyle (1:17.41);  62, 100-yard individual medley (1:29.00)

Juniors
    JILL FOLEY
(Jr., Northampton, MA/Northampton):  41, 100-yard backstroke (1:18.57);  31, 100-yard breaststroke (1:26.78);  25, 100-yard butterfly (1:16.13);  58, 100-yard freestyle (1:11.49);  35, 100-yard individual medley (1:16.77)
    JESSICA WOLTER (Jr., Stonington, CT/Stonington):  25, 100-yard backstroke (1:13.48);  39, 100-yard breaststroke (1:28.27);  15, 100-yard butterfly (1:12.90);  34, 100-yard freestyle (1:05.16);  32, 100-yard individual medley (1:16.09)

Sophomores
    JILL CAPADANNO
(So., Dracut, MA/Dracut):  8, 100 yard backstroke (1:09.01);  40, 100-yard breaststroke (1:28.38);  5, 100 yard butterfly (1:06.94);  5, 100-yard freestyle (59.26);  9, 100-yard individual medley (1:10.36)
    KENDELL DUNPHY (So., Wareham, MA/Wareham):  50, 100-yard backstroke (1:21.17);  59, 100-yard breaststroke (1:39.11);  42, 100-yard butterfly (1:23.76);  56, 100-yard freestyle (1:11.34);  53, 100-yard individual medley (1:22.77)

Freshmen
    DANIELLE BESSETTE
(Fr., Cumberland, RI/Bishop Feehan):  26, 100-yard backstroke (1:13.64);  8, 100-yard breaststroke (1:19.11);  20, 100-yard butterfly (1:14.38);  17, 100-yard freestyle (1:03.31);  19, 100-yard individual medley (1:12.57)
    CAROLINA CORREA (Fr., Pawtucket, RI/Charles Shea):  14, 100 yard backstroke (1:10.71);  34, 100-yard breaststroke (1:27.35);  40, 100 yard butterfly (1:22.97);  36, 100-yard freestyle (1:05.92);  26, 100-yard individual medley (1:14.15)
    HAYLEY GROSSMAN (Fr., Barrington, RI/Barrington):  53, 100 yard backstroke (1:22.22);  47, 100-yard breaststroke (1:31.01);  49, 100 yard butterfly (1:29.45);  45, 100-yard freestyle (1:08.57);  50, 100-yard individual medley (1:21.02)
    AMANDA GUY (Fr., Lakeville, MA/Apponequet):  1, 100-backstroke (1:06.08);  16, 100-yard breaststroke (1:21.99);  6, 100-yard butterfly (1:07.04);  1, 100-yard freestyle (58.39);  5, 100-yard individual medley (1:08.66)
    KATIE JANKOWSKI (Fr., Walpole, MA/Walpole):  22, 100-yard backstroke (1:12.45);  23, 100-yard breaststroke (1:24.56);  9, 100-yard butterfly (1:10.26);  9, 100-yard freestyle (1:01.04); 14, 100-yard individual medley (1:11.89)
    KASEY LA LIBERTE (Fr., Pawtucket, RI/Bishop Feehan):  38, 100 yard backstroke (1:18.03);  15, 100-yard breaststroke (1:21.57);  24, 100 yard butterfly (1:15.68);  31, 100-yard freestyle (1:04.50);  25, 100-yard individual medley (1:14.07)
    KERI LA MONTAGNE (Fr., Manchester, NH/Trinity):  34, 100-yard backstroke (1:16.94);  24, 100-yard breaststroke (1:24.75);  32, 100-yard butterfly (1:20.56);  28, 100-yard freestyle (1:04.40);  30, 100-yard individual medley (1:15.77)
    KAITLIN OWEN (Fr., Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy):  7, 100-yard backstroke (1:08.95);  11, 100-yard breaststroke (1:21.15);  7, 100-yard butterfly (1:08.22);  7, 100-yard freestyle (1:00.77);  6, 100-yard individual medley (1:09.10)
    JENNIFER RYAN (Fr., Weston, FL/Saint Thomas Aquinas):  17, 100-yard backstroke (1:11.37);  3, 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.56);  1, 100 yard butterfly (1:05.48);  3, 100-yard freestyle (58.77);  1, 100-yard individual medley (1:07.01)
    CARLY SURETTE (Fr., Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford):  57, 100-yard backstroke (1:26.02);  45, 100-yard breaststroke (1:30.16);  44, 100-yard butterfly (1:24.76);  51, 100-yard freestyle (1:10.18);  46, 100-yard individual medley (1:19.99)

Relays
    200-yard freestyle

    2, Jen RYAN, Kaitlin OWEN, Jill CAPADANNO, Amanda GUY (1:48.38)
    NP, Danielle BESSETTE, Katie JANKOWSKI, Kasey LALIBERTE, Shannon MURTAGH (1:54.20)
    NP, Carolina CORREA, Keri LA MONTAGNE, Laura MICCICHE, Carly SURETTE (1:59.56)

    200-yard medley
    3, Kaitlin OWEN, Shannon MURTAGH, Jessica WOLTER, Danielle BESSETTE (2:01.57)
    NP, Carolina CORREA, Kasey LA LIBERTE, Jill FOLEY, Keri LA MONTAGNE (2:10.47)
    NP, Christina PHILLIPS, Colleen QUINN, Hayley GROSSMAN, Carly SURETTE (2:34.25)   

    400-yard freestyle
    1, Amanda GUY, Jen RYAN, Katie JANKOWSKI, Jill CAPADANNO (3:55.45)
    NP, Jessica WOLTER, Kendell DUNPHY, Laura MICCICHE, Jill FOLEY (4:29.83)

    INDIVIDUAL PENTATHLON RESULTS
(combining times of the 100 backstroke, breaststroke, butterfly, freestyle and individual medley events)
    1, Jennifer RYAN, 5:38.19
    4, Amanda GUY, 5:42.16
    6, Kaitlin OWEN, 5:48.19
    10, Jill CAPADANNO, 5:53.95
    12, Katie JANKOWSKI, 6:00.20
    16, Danielle BESSETTE, 6:03.01
    23. Kasey LA LIBERTE, 6:13.85
    25, Jessica WOLTER, 6:15.90
    30, Carolina CORREA, 6:21.10
    32, Keri LAMONTAGNE, 6:22.42
    34, Jill FOLEY, 6:29.74
    36, Laura MICCICHE, 6:33.03
    44, Carly SURETTE, 6:51.11
    46, Hayley GROSSMAN, 6:52.27
    47, Kendell DUNPHY, 6:58.15
    48, Christina PHILLIPS, 6:59.65
    52, Colleen QUINN, 7:38.25