Capadanno leads Greyhound swimmers at city championship

January 23, 2010

WORCESTER, Mass. --- Freshmen swimmers were once again the standouts as Assumption College took fourth in the Worcester Collegiate Swimming & Diving Championship Friday and Saturday at the College of Holy Cross.

Holy Cross dominated the event with 629 points followed by Clark (468), WPI (276.5) and the Greyhounds (242.5).

Sophomore JILL CAPADONNA (Dracut, MA/Dracut) was the individual point leader with 34 points with fourth-place finishes in the 200-yard freestyle (2:09.36) and 200-yard butterfly (2:31.90). She also had a seventh-place in the 100-yard butterfly (1:06.27).

Freshman AMANDA GUY (Lakeville, MA/Apponquet) was the Greyhounds first-year point leader with 33 points with a pair of fourth place finishes in the 100-yard freestyle (58.68) and 500-yard freestyle (5:35.48) events for nine points each. She also took a ninth-place in the 100-yard backstroke (1:08.30) and was part of four relay teams that accumulated 40 points.

DANIELLE BESSETTE (Cumberland, RI/Bishop Feehan) scored 29 points set a career-best in the 200-yard breaststroke (2:49.85) and took a fourth in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.70). KATIE JANKOWSKI (Walpole, MA/Walpole) took a seventh in 200-yard freestyle (2:10.73), sixth in the 50-yard freestyle (28.18), eighth in the 100 yard freestyle (1:01.41) for a total of 28.5 points. And, KAITLIN OWEN (Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy) chipped in 26 points with a fourth in the 1,650-yard freestyle (19:49.07), sixth in the 400-yard individual medley (5:09.55), ninth in 200-yard backstroke (2:25.65).

The Greyhounds are next in action at the Northeast-10 Conference championship hosted by Southern Connecticut State University, February 5 7.

LAURA MICCICHE (11.0 points) (Sr., Framingham, MA/Framingham): 8, 1,650-yard freestyle (21:06.11) (5 points); 13, 200 yard freestyle (2:19.68) (1 point); 10, 500-yard freestyle (6:03.26) (4 points); 17, 200-yard medley relay, 2;26.37; 14, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1;58.38; 12, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:15.35 (1 point)

SHANNON MURTAGH (15.5 points) (Sr., Cranston, RI/Cranston): 11, 100-yard breaststroke (1:23.24) (3 points); 9, 50-yard freestyle (28.64) (6 points); 16, 100-yard freestyle (1:04.74); 9, 400-yard medley relay, 4;40.06 (1.5 points); 6, 200-yard medley relay, 2;04.65 (2.5 points); 10, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1;52.59 (1.5 points); 12, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:15.35 (1 point)

CHRISTINA PHILLIPS (1.0 point) (Sr., Holbrook, MA/Fontbonne Academy): 18, 100-yard backstroke (1:24.15) (1 point); NF, 50-yard freestyle (31.74); NT, 100-yard freestyle (1:10.76); 17, 200-yard medley relay, 2;26.37; 15, 200-yard freestyle relay, 2:02.92; 17, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:15.35

COLLEEN QUINN (3.0 points) (Sr., Alameda, CA/North Reading, MA); NT, 100-yard freestyle (1:12.85); 11, 200-yard breaststroke (3:26.88) (3 points); 17, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:15.35

JILL FOLEY (10.0 points) (Jr., Northampton, MA/Northampton): 11, 400-yard individual medley (5:47.47) (3 points); 8, 200-yard butterfly (2:43.79) (5 points); 17, 100-yard butterfly (1:13.56) (1 point); 11, 200 yard medley relay, 2;10.02 (1 point); 14, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1;58.38; 13, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:20.74

JESSICA WOLTER (14.5 points) (Jr., Stonington, CT/Stonington): 10, 200-yard individual medley (2:33.22) (4 points); 7, 200-yard butterfly (2:39.40) (6 points); 14, 100-yard butterfly (1:11.30) (2 points); 9, 400 yard medley relay, 4;40.06 (1.5 points); 15, 200-yard medley relay, 2;15.01; 14, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1;58.38; 12, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:15.35 (1 point)

JILL CAPADANNO (34.0 points) (So., Dracut, MA/Dracut): 4, 200-yard freestyle (2:09.36) (9 points); 4, 200-yard butterfly (2:31.90) (9 points); 7, 100-yard butterfly (1:06.27) (6 points); 7, 400-yard medley relay, 4;29.87 (2 points); 6, 200-yard medley relay, 2;04.65 (2.5 points); 5, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1;48.76 (3 points); 6, 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:59.85 (2.5 points)

KENDELL DUNPHY (5.0 points) (So., Wareham, MA/Wareham): 10, 1,650-yard freestyle (21:51.70) (4 points); 15, 200-yard backstroke (2:52.92) (1 point) (CAREER BEST); 18, 500-yard freestyle (6:26.89); 17, 200-yard medley relay, 2;26.37; 15, 200-yard freestyle relay, 2:02.92

DANIELLE BESSETTE (29.0 points) (Fr., Cumberland, RI/Bishop Feehan): 4, 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.70) (9 points); 13, 50-yard freestyle (28.93) (3.5 points); 5, 200-yard breaststroke (2:49.85) (8 points) (CAREER BEST); 7, 400-yard medley relay, 4;29.87 (2 points); 6, 200 yard medley relay, 2:04.65 (2.5 points); 5, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:48.76 (3 points); 12, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:15.35 (1 point)

CAROLINA CORREA (8.0 points) (Fr., Pawtucket, RI/Charles Shea): 14, 100-yard backstroke (1:11.43) (2 points); 13, 200-yard backstroke (2:35.00) (2 points); 9, 400-yard medley relay, 4;40.06 (1.5 points); 11, 200-yard medley relay, 2;10.02 (1 point); 10, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1;52.59 (1.5 points); 13, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:20.74

HAYLEY GROSSMAN (0 points) (Fr., Barrington, RI/Barrington): 15, 200-yard freestyle (2:23.14); NF, 50-yard freestyle (30.56); NT, 100 yard freestyle (1:06.52); 15, 200-yard medley relay, 2;15.01; 15, 200-yard freestyle relay, 2:02.92; 17, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:15.35

AMANDA GUY (33.0 points) (Fr., Lakeville, MA/Apponequet): 9, 100-yard backstroke (1:08.30) (5 points); 4, 100-yard freestyle (58.68) (9 points); 4, 500-yard freestyle (5:35.48) (9 points); 7, 400-yard medley relay, 4:29.87 (2 points); 6, 200-yard medley relay, 2;04.65 (2.5 points); 5, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:48.76 (3 points); 6, 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:59.85 (2.5 points)

KATIE JANKOWSKI (28.5 points) (Fr., Walpole, MA/Walpole): 7, 200-yard freestyle (2:10.73) (6 points); 6, 50-yard freestyle (28.18) (8 points); 8, 100-yard freestyle (1:01.41) (7 points); 7, 400-yard medley relay, 4;29.87 (2 points); 15, 200-yard medley relay, 2;15.01; 5, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1;48.76 (3 points); 6, 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:59.85 (2.5 points)

KASEY LA LIBERTE (17.0 points) (Fr., Pawtucket, RI/Bishop Feehan): 13, 200-yard individual medley (2:42.20) (1 point) (CAREER BEST); 7, 100-yard breaststroke (1:20.41) (6 points); 8, 200-yard breaststroke (2:59.77) (6 points); 9, 400-yard medley relay, 4;40.06 (1.5 points); 11, 200-yard medley relay, 2;10.02 (1 point); 10, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1;52.59 (1.5 points); 13, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:20.74

KERI LA MONTAGNE (7.0 points) (Fr., Manchester, NH/Trinity): 15, 200-meter individual medley (2:37.11) (2 points); 15, 100-yard freestyle (1:04.62) (3 points); 14, 500-yard freestyle (6:11.10) (2 points); 15, 200-yard medley relay, 2;15.01; 14, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1;58.38; 13, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:20.74

KAITLIN OWEN (26.0 points) (Fr., Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy): 4, 1,650-yard freestyle (19:49.07) (9 points); 6, 400-yard individual medley (5:09.55) (7 points); 9, 200-yard backstroke (2:25.65) (5 points); 11, 200-yard medley relay, 2;10.02 (1 point); 10, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1;52.59 (1.5 points); 6, 400-yard freestyle relay, 3:59.85 (2.5 points)

CARLY SURETTE (0 points) (Fr., Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford): NF, 200-yard freestyle (2:31.26); NF, 50-yard freestyle (31.70); NT, 100 yard freestyle (1:10.25); 17, 200-yard medley relay, 2;26.37; 15, 200-yard freestyle relay, 2:02.92; 17, 400-yard freestyle relay, 4:15.35


Relay Results

400-yard medley:

7, Amanda GUY, Danielle BESSETTE, Jill CAPADANNO, Katie JANKOWSKI, 4:29.87 (8 points)

9, Carolina CORREA, Kasey LALIBERTE, Jess WOLTER, Shannon MURTAGH, 4;40.06 (6 points)

200-yard medley

6, Amanda GUY, Danielle BESSETTE, Jill CAPADANNO, Shannon MURTAGH, 2:04.65) (10 points)

11, Carolina CORREA, Kasey LALIBERTE, Kaitlin OWEN, Jill FOLEY, 2:10.02 (4 points)

15, Katie JANKOWSKI, Keri LAMONTAGNE, Jess WOLTER, Hayley GROSSMAN, 2:15.01

17, Kendell DUNPHY, Christina PHILLIPS, Laura MICCICHE, Carly SURETTE, 2:26.37

200-yard freestyle:

5, Amanda GUY, Jill CAPADANNO, Danielle BESSETTE, Katie JANKOWSKI, 1:48.76 (12 points)

10, Kaitlin OWEN, Carolina CORREA, Kasey LALIBERTE, Shannon MURTAGH, 1:52.59 (6 points)

14, Jess WOLTER, Laura MICCICHE, Keri LAMONTAGNE, Jill FOLEY, 1:58.38

15, Hayley GROSSMAN, Kendell DUNPHY, Christina PHILLIPS, Carly SURETTE, 2:02.92

400-yard freestyle:

6, Amanda GUY, Katie JANKOWSKI, Jill CAPADANNO, Kaitlin OWEN, 3:59.85 (10 points)

12, Danielle BESSETTE, Jess WOLTER, Shannon MURTAGH, Laura MICCICHE, 4:15.35 (4 points)

13, Keri LAMONTAGNE, Kasey LALIBERTE, Carolina CORREA, Jill FOLEY, 4:20.74

17, Hayley GROSSMAN, Christina PHILLIPS, Colleen QUINN, Carly SURETTE, 4:40.46