December 5, 2010

Haney leads Hound swimmers at Bentley Invitational

    WALTHAM, Mass. --- Freshman MONIQUE HANEY (Railto, CA/Bloomington) (PICTURED RIGHT) was the individual standout for Assumption College women’s swimming and diving team as it finished third in the Northeast-10 Conference Invitational Meet hosted by Bentley University.
    (PLEASE NOTE, this is NOT the conference championship meet)
    The final team scores were:  1, Bentley (817);  2, Southern Connecticut (785.5);  3, Assumption (681);  4, Pace (517);  5, Saint Rose (506);  6, Saint Michael’s (327.5)
    Haney totalled 98.5 points winning the 200-yard individual medley (2:11.13) and the 500-yard freesyle (5:10.31).  She also was second in the 400-yard individual medley (4:40.65) and third in the 200-yard butterfly (2:09.35). 
    Haney was a member of the winning 800-yard freestyle relay (8:06.65) with sophomore AMANDA GUY (Lakeville, MA/Apponequet), sophomore JENNIFER RYAN (Weston, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas) and freshman JILL BURKE (North Andover, MA/Central Catholic).
    Guy totalled 76 points in four events and three relays, as did Burke (75.5 points), freshman MAUREEN QUIRK (Wakefield, MA/Wakefield) (72.0 points) and freshman CARLY ECKLES (Sherborn, MA/Dover-Sherborn).

    BRIDGETTE BOYLE (So., Farmington, CT/Farmington):  17, 1,650-yard freestyle, 20:29.55;  18, 200-yard freestyle, 2:11.91;  25, 500-yard freestyle (5:52.69)
    RELAYS:  14, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:51.80
    JILL BURKE (75.5 points) (Fr., North Andover, MA/Central Catholic):  8, 200-yard individual medley, 2:20.57 (11 points);  4, 400-yard individual medley, 4:57.59 (15 points);  7, 200-yard freestyle, 2:06.10 (12 points);  4, 200-yard backstroke (2:13.94) (15 points)
    RELAYS:  9, 400-yard individual medley relay, 4:22.38 (4.5 points); 1, 800-yard individual medley relay, 8:06.65 (10 points);  3, 400-yard freestyle relay (3:38.40) (8 points)
    KAITLYN DUSSI (5.0 points) (Fr., Billerica, MA/Billerica):  12, 1-meter diving, 1530 points (5 points)
    RELAYS:  None
    CARLY ECKLES (64.5 points) (Fr., Sherborn, MA/Dover-Sherborn):  13, 50 meter freestyle, 26.42 (4 points);  3, 100-yard backstroke, 1:02.75 (16 points);  5, 200-yard backstroke (2:16.31) (14 points)
    RELAYS:  3, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:44.79 (8 points);  4, 400-yard individual medley relay, 4:13.14 (7.5 points);  5, 200-yard individual medley relay, 1:55.00 (7 points); 3, 400-yard freestyle relay (3:38.40) (8 points)
    KAITLYN FAGUNDES (18.0 points) (Fr., East Freetown, MA/Apponequet):  30, 50-meter freestyle, 28.29;  8, 100-yard backstroke, 1:04.96 (7 points);  15, 200 yard backstroke (2:23.72) (2 points)
    RELAYS:  10, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:49.11 (3.5 points);  8, 200-yard individual medley relay, 2:02.56 (5.5 points); NS, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:04.25)
    JILL FOLEY (1 point) (Sr., Florence, MA/Northampton):  36, 50-meter freestyle, 29.01 ;  19, 400-yard individual medley, 5:43.31;  27, 100-yard butterfly, 1:13.56;  16, 200-yard butterfly, 2:40.69 (1 point)  
    RELAYS:  14, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:51.80; NS, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:14.36)
    DORIAN GEORGE (33.0 points) (Fr., Holden, MA/Wachusett):  11, 50-meter freestyle, 26.08 (6 points);  29, 200-yard freestyle, 2:18.69;  14, 100-yard freestyle, 58.79 (3 points)
    RELAYS:  3, 200-yard freestyle, 1:44.79 (8 points);  9, 400-yard individual medley, 4:22.38 (4.5 points);  5, 200-yard individual medley, 1:55.00 (7 points); 9, 400-yard freestyle relay (3:57.55) (4.5 points)
    HAYLEY GROSSMAN (So., Barrington, RI/Barrington):  39, 50-meter freestyle, 29.57;  30, 200-yard freestyle, 2:21.42;  32, 100-yard freestyle, 1:04.22
    RELAYS:  NS, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:14.36)
    AMANDA GUY (76.0 points) (So., Lakeville, MA/Apponequet):  9, 50-meter freestyle, 25.91 (9 points);  4, 200-yard freestyle, 2:01.82 (15 points);  6, 500-yard freestyle (5:22.82) (13 points);  6, 100-yard freestyle, 56.75 (13 points)
    RELAYS:  3, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:44.79 (8 points);  1, 800-yard individual medley relay, 8:06.65 (10 points); 3, 400-yard freestyle relay (3:38.40) (8 points)
    MONIQUE HANEY (98.5 points) (Fr., Rialto, CA/Bloomington):  1, 200-yard individual medley, 2:11.13 (20 points);  2, 400-yard individual medley, 4:40.65 (17 points);  1, 500-yard freestyle, 5:10.31 (20 points);  3, 200-yard butterfly, 2:09.35 (16 points)
    RELAYS:  3, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:44.79 (8 points);  4, 400-yard individual medley relay, 4:13.14 (7.5 points);  1, 800-yard individual medley relay, 8:06.65 (10 points)
    KATIE HULING (13.5 points) (Fr., Sparkhill, NY/Tappan Zee):  18, 50-meter freestyle, 27.12;  20, 100-yard butterfly, 1:08.67;  18, 100-yard freestyle, 59.77
    RELAYS:  10, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:49.11 (3.5 points);  8, 200-yard individual medley relay, 2:02.56 (5.5 points);  9, 400-yard freestyle relay (3:57.55) (4.5 points)
    KERI LAMONTAGNE (So., Manchester, NH/Trinity):  28, 200-yard individual medley, 2:35.64;  20, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:22.22;  22, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:59.63
    RELAYS:  14, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:51.80;  17, 200-yard individual medley relay, 2:11.18; NS, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:14.36)
    SARAH LAVIN (3.5 points) (Fr., Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood):  29, 50-meter freestyle, 28.28;  24, 200-yard freestyle, 2:15.42 17, 200-yard individual medley, 2:11.18;  26, 100-yard freestyle, 1:01.77
    RELAYS:  10, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:49.11 (3.5 points); NS, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:14.36)
    KERRIANN LUSK (11.5 points) (Fr., Reading, MA/Reading):  26, 50-meter freestyle, 27.96;  15, 100-yard backstroke, 1:06.13 (2 points);  11, 200-yard backstroke (2:22.49) (6 points)
    RELAYS:  10, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:49.11 (3.5 points);  17, 200-yard individual medley relay, 2:11.18 ; NS, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:04.25)
    KAITLIN OWEN (39.5 points) (So., Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy):  11, 1,650-yard freestyle, 19:19.90 (6 points);  6, 400-yard individual medley, 4:55.36 (13 points);  17, 100-yard backstroke, 1:06:30;  12, 200-yard backstroke (2:22.94) (5 points)
    RELAYS:  8, 200-yard individual medley relay, 2:02.56 (5.5 points);  8, 800-yard individual medley relay, 8:28.12 (5.5 points); 9, 400-yard freestyle relay (3:57.55) (4.5 points)
    CAROLINE PAPACHRISTON (28.5 points) (Fr., Haverhill, MA/Haverhill):  21, 50-meter freestyle, 27.27;  8, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:12.40 (11 points);  11, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:41.85 (6 points)
    RELAYS:  14, 200-yard freestyle relay, 1:51.80;  9, 400-yard individual medley relay, 4:22.38 (4.5 points);  5, 200-yard individual medley relay, 1:55.00 (7 points); NS, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:04.25)
    RACHEL PELLEGRINE (11.5 points) (Fr., Hanson, MA/Whitman-Hanson):  36, 50-meter freestyle, 29.01;  8, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:14.59 (3 points);  14, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:43.72 (3 points)
    RELAYS:  8, 200-yard individual medley relay, 2:02.56 (5.5 points)
    MAUREEN QUIRK (72.0 points) (Fr., Wakefield, MA/Wakefield):  7, 200 yard individual medley, 2:19.95 (12 points);  5, 400-yard individual medley, 4:50.69 (14 points);  8, 100-yard butterfly, 1:04.27 (11 points);  4, 200-yard butterfly, 2:19.86 (15 points)
    RELAYS:  4, 400-yard individual medley relay, 4:13.14 (7.5 points);  5, 200-yard individual medley relay, 1:55.00 (7 points);  8, 800-yard individual medley relay, 8:28.12 (5.5 points)
    JENNIFER RYAN (58.5 points) (So., Weston, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas):  6, 200-yard individual medley, 2:17.77 (13 points);  9, 100-yard butterfly, 1:04.57 (9 points);  11, 500-yard freestyle (5:31.69) (6 points);  12, 200-yard breaststroke, 2:42.84 (5 points)
    RELAYS:  4, 400-yard individual medley relay, 4:13.14 (7.5 points);  1, 800-yard individual medley relay, 8:06.65 (10 points); 3, 400-yard freestyle relay (3:38.40) (8 points)
    MEAGHAN SHEA (52.0 points) (Fr., Orlando, FL/Orlando Lutheran):  8, 1,650-yard freestyle, 19:08.61 (11 points);  6, 200-yard freestyle, 2:05.88 (13 points);  9, 500-yard freestyle (5:31.10) (9 points);  9, 200-yard butterfly, 2:29.07 (9 points)
    RELAYS:  17, 200-yard individual medley relay, 2:11.18;  8, 800-yard individual medley relay, 8:28.12 (5.5 points);  9, 400-yard freestyle relay (3:57.55) (4.5 points)
    JESS WOLTER (19.0 points) (Sr., Stonington, CT/Stonington):  21, 200-yard individual medley, 2:28.37;  15, 100-yard butterfly, 1:06.90 (2 points);  22, 100 yard freestyle, 1:00.12;  10, 200-yard butterfly, 2:29.09 (7 points)
    RELAYS:  9, 400-yard individual medley relay, 4:22.38 (4.5 points);  8, 800-yard individual medley relay, 8:28.12 (5.5 points); NS, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:04.25)


    RELAYS (206 points)
    200-yard freestyle (46 points)
    3, Dorian GEORGE, Monique HANEY, Carly ECKLES, Amand GUY, 1:44.79 (32 points)
    10, Kerriann LUSK, Kaitlyn FAGUNDES, Sarah LAVIN, Katie HULING, 1:49.11 (14 points)
    14, Keriann LAMONTAGNE, Bridgette BOYLE, Caroline PAPCHRISTON, Jill FOLEY, 1:51.80
    400-yard medley relay (48 points)
    4, Carly ECKLES, Jennifer RYAN, Maureen QUIRK, Monique HANEY, 4:13.14 (30 points)
    9, Jill BURKE, Caroline PAPACHRISTON, Jess WOLTER, Dorian GEORGE, 4:22.38 (18 points)
    200-yard medley relay (50 points)
    5, Carly ECKLES, Carline PAPACHRISTON, Maureen QUIRK, Dorian GEORGE, 1:55.00 (28 points)
    8, Kaitlyn FAGUNDES, Rachel PELLEGRINE, Kaitlin OWEN, Katie HULING, 2:02.56 (22 points)
    17, Kerriann LUSK, Keriann LAMONTAGNE, Meaghan, Sarah LAVIN, 2:11.18
    800-yard freestyle (62 points)
    1, Monique HANEY, Amanda GUY, Jennifer RYAN, Jill BURKE, 8:06.65 (40 points)
    8, Maureen QUIRK, Jess WOLTER, Meaghan SHEA, Kaitlin OWEN, 8:28.12 (22 points)
    400-yard freestyle relay (50 points)
    3, Jill BURKE, Jennifer RYAN, Carly ECKLES, Amanda GUY, 3:48.40 (32 points)
    9, Kaitlin OWEN, Dorian GEORGE, Katie HULING, Meaghan SHEA, 3:57.55 (18 points)
    NS, Kaitlyn FAGUNDES, Jess WOLTER, Caroline PAPCHRISTON, Kerriann LUSK, 4:04.25
    NS, Keriann LAMONTAGNE, Hayley GROSSMAN, Jill FOLEY, Sarah LAVIN, 4:14.36