October 20, 2010

Greyhound swimmers defeat Bridgewater State, 150-95

Assumption 150, Bridgewater State 95
at Plourde Recreation Center
Friday, October 22, 2010

    BRIDGETTE BOYLE (So., Farmington, CT/Farmington):  NS,  200-yard freestyle (2:16.90);  NS, 500-yard freestyle (6:06.91)
    JILL BURKE (Fr., North Andover, MA/Central Catholic):  1, 1,000-yard freestyle (11:23.0) (9 points);  2, 400-meter individual medley (5:05.98) (4 points)
    CARLY ECKLES (Fr., Sherborn, MA/Dover-Sherborn):  1, 100-yard backstroke (1:05.50) (9 points);  NS, 200-yard backstroke (2:18.45)
    KAITLYN FAGUNDES (Fr., East Freetown, MA/Apponequet):  4, 50-yard freestyle (28.47) (2 points);  3, 100-yard freestyle (1:02.43) (3 points)
    JILL FOLEY (Sr., Florence, MA/Northampton):  NS, 100-yard butterfly (1:14.45);  NS, 50-yard butterfly (32.26)
    DORIAN GEORGE (Fr., Holden, MA/Wachusett):  1, 50-yard freestyle (26.71) (9 points); 1, 100-yard freestyle (59.57) (9 points)
    HAYLEY GROSSMAN (So., Barrington, RI/Barrington):  NS, 50-yard freestyle (30.21);  NS, 100-yard freestyle (1:06.61)  
    AMANDA GUY (So., Lakeville, MA/Apponequet):  2, 1,000-yard freestyle (11:25.78); 2, 50-yard freestyle (27.60) (3 points);  NS, 200-yard backstroke (2:27.13)
    MONIQUE HANEY (Fr., Rialto, CA/Bloomington):  1, 200-yard freestyle (1:56.84) (9 points);  1, 100-yard butterfly (1:02.07) (9 points);  1, 400-meter individual medley (4:49.22) (9 points)
    KATIE HULING  (Fr., Sparkhill, NY/Tappan Zee):  NS, 50-yard freestyle (28.53);  NS, 100-yard freestyle (1:02.30);  NS, 50-yard butterfly (31.70)  
    KERI LAMONTAGNE (So., Manchester, NH/Trinity):  3, 100-breaststroke (1:23.17);  NS, 100-yard freestyle (1:02.99) 
    SARAH LAVIN (Fr., Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood):  NS, 50-yard freestyle (28.51);  NS, 100-yard freestyle (1:03.37)  
    KERRIANN LUSK (Fr., Reading, MA/Reading):  2, 100-yard backstroke (1:08.97) (4 points);  NS, 50-yard freestyle (28.61);  2, 100-yard freestyle (1:02.29) (4 points)
    KAITLIN OWEN (So., Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy):  NS, 200-yard backstroke (2:23.52);  3, 400-meter individual medley (5;07.71) (3 points)
    CAROLINE PAPACHRISTON (Fr., Haverhill, MA/Haverhill):  1, 100 breaststroke (1:15.03);  NS, 200-yard breaststroke (2:46.79)
    RACHEL PELLEGRINE (Fr., Hanson, MA/Whitman-Hanson):  2, 100 breaststroke (1:15.78);  NS, 200-yard breaststroke (2:49.01)  
    MAUREEN QUIRK (Fr., Wakefield, MA/Wakefield):  2, 100-yard butterfly (1:03.84) (4 points);  NS, 50-yard butterfly (28.97)
    JENNIFER RYAN (So., Weston, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas):  2, 200-yard freestyle (2:04.21) (4 points);  3, 100-yard butterfly (1:04.00) (3 points);  NS, 200 yard breaststroke (2:40.29)
    MEAGHAN SHEA (Fr., Orlando, FL/Orlando Lutheran):  3, 200-yard freestyle (2:08.85) (3 points);  NS, 500-yard freestyle (5:40.21) 
    JESS WOLTER (Sr., Stonington, CT/Stonington):  NS,  200-yard freestyle (2:11.84);  NS, 100-yard freestyle (1:02.34);  NS, 50-yard butterfly (31.80)  
   
    RELAYS
    200-yard medley relay
    1, Amanda GUY, Caroline PAPACHRISTON, Monique HANEY, Jill BURKE.  1:20.66 (14 points)
    2, Kaitlyn FAGUNDES, Rachel PELLEGRINE, Bridgewater BOYLE, Sarah LAVIN, 1:30.11 (4 points)
    4, Kaitlin OWEN, Jill FOLEY, Katie HULING, Keriann LAMONTAGNE. 2:12.99
    5, Carly ECKLES, Jennifer RYAN, Maureen QUIRK, Dorian GEORGE, 2:14.50

    200-yard freestyle
    1, Maureen QUIRK, Dorian GEORGE, Carly ECKLES, Jill BURKE, 1:48.30 (11 points)
    2, Meaghan SHEA, Caroline PAPACHRISTON, Keriann LAMONTAGNE, Kerriann LUSK, 1:55.90
    NS, Jess WOLTER, Kaitlyn FAGUNDES, Sarah LAVIN, Jill FOLEY, 1:56.74