November 20, 2010

Haney standout for Hound swimmers in double dual meet

Le Moyne 129, Saint Rose 108
Le Moyne 124, Assumption 107
Saint Rose 133, Assumption 90
    SYRACUSE, N.Y. --- Freshman MONIQUE HANEY (Rialto, CA/Bloomington) was the individual standout for the Assumption College swimming and diving team here SATURDAY.
    The Greyhounds were defeated by Le Moyne (124-107) and Saint Rose (133 90) in a double dual meet hosted by Le Moyne College.
    Haney finished second in three events, the 1,000-yard freestyle (10:57.96), the 500-yard freestyle (5:25.45) and the 100-yard freestyle (55.92)
    The Greyhounds are next in action at the Bentley University Invitational, Friday and Saturday, December 4-5 in Waltham.

Individual Results

    BRIDGETTE BOYLE (So., Farmington, CT/Farmington):  NS, 1,000-yard freestyle, 12:48.30;  NS, 500-yard freestyle, 6:06.54
    JILL BURKE (Fr., North Andover, MA/Central Catholic):  2, 200-yard freestyle, 2:03.17;  3, 100-yard backstroke, 1:04.10
    CARLY ECKLES (Fr., Sherborn, MA/Dover-Sherborn):  2. 50-yard freestyle, 26.34;  4, 100-yard backstroke, 1:04.43
    KAITLYN FAGUNDES (Fr., East Freetown, MA/Apponequet):  NS, 100-yard backstroke, 1:08.35
    JILL FOLEY (Sr., Florence, MA/Northampton):  NS. 50-yard freestyle, 29.77;  NS, 100-yard butterfly, 1:12.15
    DORIAN GEORGE (Fr., Holden, MA/Wachusett):  3. 50-yard freestyle, 26.40;  8, 100-yard freestyle, 1:00.32
    HAYLEY GROSSMAN (So., Barrington, RI/Barrington):  NS, 100-yard freestyle, 1:05.71
    AMANDA GUY (So., Lakeville, MA/Apponequet):  4, 200-yard freestyle, 2:05.54;  6, 100-yard freestyle, 59.14;  3, 500-yard freestyle, 5:35.87
    MONIQUE HANEY (Fr., Rialto, CA/Bloomington):  2, 1,000-yard freestyle, 10:57.96;  2, 100-yard freestyle, 55.92;  2, 500-yard freestyle, 5:25.45
    KATIE HULING  (Fr., Sparkhill, NY/Tappan Zee):  8. 50-yard freestyle, 28.15;  NS, 100-yard freestyle, 1:02.10
    KERI LAMONTAGNE (So., Manchester, NH/Trinity):  NS. 50-yard freestyle, 30.10;  NS, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:22.36
    SARAH LAVIN (Fr., Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood):  NS. 50-yard freestyle, 28.92;  NS, 100-yard freestyle, 1:03.56
    KERRIANN LUSK (Fr., Reading, MA/Reading):  NS. 50-yard freestyle, 28.32;  NS, 100-yard backstroke, 1:09.24
    KAITLIN OWEN (So., Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy):  6, 1,000-yard freestyle, 11:51.33;  8, 200-yard individual medley, 2:27.10;  6, 100-yard backstroke, 1:08.53
    CAROLINE PAPACHRISTON (Fr., Haverhill, MA/Haverhill):  NS, 200-yard individual medley, 2:28.64;  4, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:14.09
    RACHEL PELLEGRINE (Fr., Hanson, MA/Whitman-Hanson):  NS. 50-yard freestyle, 30.43;  5, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:15.71
    MAUREEN QUIRK (Fr., Wakefield, MA/Wakefield):  5, 200-yard individual medley, 2:21.96;  2, 100-yard butterfly, 1:03.21
    JENNIFER RYAN (So., Weston, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas):  4, 200-yard individual medley, 2:21.36;  5, 100-yard butterfly, 1:05.39;  3, 100-yard breaststroke, 1:13.38
    MEAGHAN SHEA (Fr., Orlando, FL/Orlando Lutheran):  3, 1,000-yard freestyle, 11:32.72;  5, 500-yard freestyle, 5:42.16
    JESS WOLTER (Sr., Stonington, CT/Stonington):  7, 200-yard freestyle, 2:11.63;  7, 100-yard butterfly, 1:10.07
   
    RELAYS
    200-yard medley
    3, Carly ECKLES, Caroline PAPACHRISTON, Maureen QUIRK, Dorian GEORGE, 1:55.00
    5, Jill BURKE, Rachel PELLEGRINE, Katie HULING, Kaitlyn FAGUNDES, 2:05.60

    200-yard freestyle
    3, Meaghan SHEA, Sarah LAVIN, Keriann LUSK, Jessica WOLTER, 1:52.53
    6, Kerianne LAMONTAGNE, Bridgette BOYLE, Jill FOLEY, Hayley GROSSMAN, 1:58.06