October 14, 2010

Freshmen dominate as Hound swimmers defeat WPI

Assumption 164, WPI 118
    WORCESTER, Mass. --- Freshmen dominated the final results as Assumption College opened its season with a 164-118 win over WPI in a non-conference swimming and diving meet THURSDAY at the College of the Holy Cross pool.
    The Greyhounds won 11 events while freshmen accounted for 130.25 of the team total of 164 points.
    Freshman MONIQUE HANEY (Rialto, CA/Bloomington) scored 29.75 points, won three events, all in team-record times and swam an N.C.A.A. qualifying time
in the 200-yard butterfly to lead the way.  She set team record times while winning the 1,000-yard freestyle (11:02), the 200-yard butterfly (2:09.80) and the 500-yard freestyle (5:13.88) then swam the third leg of the winning 200-yard medley relay team which also set a team record (1:57.17).  Freshman CARLY ECKLES (Sherborn, MA/Dover-Sherborn), sophomore JENNIFER RYAN (Weston, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas) and freshman DORIAN GEORGE (Holden, MA/Wachusett) also swam on the relay.
    Eckles scored 20.75 points while winning the 100-yard backstroke (1:03.63) and the 200-yard backstroke (2:15.98) in team record times.
    Another freshman, KAITLYN DUSSI (Billerica, MA/Billerica) became the first Greyhound to compete as a diver and won the 1-meter event (161.92).
    Other freshmen with victories included JILL BURKE (North Andover, MA/Central Catholic) in the 200-yard freestyle (2:03.12);  CAROLINE PAPACHRISTON (Haverhill, MA/Haverhill) in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:14.82) and MAUREEN QUIRK (Wakefield, MA/Wakefield) in the 100-yard butterfly (1:03.25). 
    Ryan, a sophomore, won the 200-yard breaststroke (2:44.02).
    The Greyhounds are next in action Friday, October 22 when they host Bridgewater State College in the Plourde Center at 6 p.m.

    BRIDGETTE BOYLE (1 point)  (So., Farmington, CT/Farmington):  5, 1,000 yard freestyle (12:36.86) (1 point);  NP, 500-yard freestyle (6:06.08);  6, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:26.80)   
    JILL BURKE (14 points)  (Fr., North Andover, MA/Central Catholic):  1, 200 yard freestyle (2:03.12) (9 points);  2, 200-yard backstroke (2:17.03) (4 points);  NP, 200-yard individual medley (2:23.17);  2, 200-yard medley relay (2:01.18) (1 point)  
    KAITLYN DUSSI (9 points)  (Fr., Billerica, MA/Billerica):  1, 1-meter diving (161.92) (9 points)
    CARLY ECKLES (20.75 points)  (Fr., Sherborn, MA/Dover-Sherborn):  1, 100-yard backstroke (1:03.63) (TEAM RECORD) (9 points);  1, 200-yard backstroke (2:15.98) (TEAM RECORD) (9 points); 1, 200-yard medley relay (1:57.17) (2.75 points);  4, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:00.61)
    KAITLYN FAGUNDES (3 points) (Fr., East Freetown, MA/Apponequet):  5, 100-yard backstroke (1:08.98) (1 point);  8, 50-yard freestyle (28.68);  4, 500-yard freestyle (6:07.00) (2 points);  5, 200-yard medley relay (2:07.03)  
    JILL FOLEY (Sr., Florence, MA/Northampton):  14, 50-yard freestyle (29.61) (CAREER BEST);  8, 100-yard butterfly (1:13.89)     
    DORIAN GEORGE (7.75 points)  (Fr., Holden, MA/Wachusett):  2, 50-yard freestyle (26.89) (4 points);  5, 100-yard freestyle (1:01.64) (1 point); 1, 200-yard medley relay (1:57.17) (2.75 points);  4, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:00.61)
    HAYLEY GROSSMAN (So., Barrington, RI/Barrington):  16, 50-yard freestyle (30.01);  15, 100-yard freestyle (1:05.98);  6, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:26.80)
    AMANDA GUY (10 points)  (So., Lakeville, MA/Apponequet):  2, 200-yard freestyle (2:04.11) (4 points);  3, 50-yard freestyle (27.32) (3 points);  3, 100-yard freestyle (59.32) (3 points);  4, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:00.61)
    MONIQUE HANEY (29.75 points)  (Fr., Rialto, CA/Bloomington):  1, 1,000 yard freestyle (11:02) (TEAM RECORD) (9 points);  1, 200-yard butterfly (2:09.80) (TEAM RECORD) (NCAA B-QUALIFYING TIME) (9 points);  1, 500 yard freestyle (5:13.88) (TEAM RECORD) (9 points); 1, 200-yard medley relay (1:57.17) (2.75 points)
    KATIE HULING  (1 point) (Fr., Sparkhill, NY/Tappan Zee):  12, 50-yard freestyle (29.00);  10, 100-yard freestyle (1:02.99);  5, 100-yard butterfly (1:12.64) (1 point);  5, 200-yard medley relay (2:07.03)    
    KERI LAMONTAGNE (So., Manchester, NH/Trinity):  15, 50-yard freestyle (29.78);  12, 100-yard freestyle (1:03.38) (CAREER BEST);  NP, 200-yard individual medley (2:35.73);  5, 200-yard medley relay (2:07.03)   
    SARAH LAVIN (Fr., Ridgewood, NJ/Ridgewood):  10, 50-yard freestyle (28.86);  13, 100-yard freestyle (1:04.02);  6, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:26.80)  
    KERRIANN LUSK (2 points)  (Fr., Reading, MA/Reading):  4, 100-yard backstroke (1:08.19) (2 points):  13, 50-yard freestyle (29.23);  5, 200-yard backstroke (2:25.06);  5, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:07.01)   
    KAITLIN OWEN (5 points)  (So., Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy):  3, 1,000 yard freestyle (11:43.37) (3 points);  4, 200-yard backstroke (2:23.07) (2 points);  NP, 200-yard individual medley (2:27.38);  5, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:07.01)  
    CAROLINE PAPACHRISTON (14 points)  (Fr., Haverhill, MA/Haverhill):  1, 100-yard breaststroke (1:14.82) (9 points);  2, 200-yard breaststroke (2:46.35) (4 points);  2, 200-yard medley relay (2:01.18) (1 point);  5, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:07.01) 
    RACHEL PELLEGRINE (4 points)  (Fr., Hanson, MA/Whitman-Hanson):  4, 100-yard breaststroke (1:16.75) (2 points);  4, 200-yard breaststroke (2:51.26) (2 points);  5, 200-yard medley relay (2:07.03);  6, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:26.80)  
    MAUREEN QUIRK (18 points)  (Fr., Wakefield, MA/Wakefield):  2, 200-yard butterfly (2:19.18) (4 points);  2, 100-yard freestyle (58.32) (4 points);  1, 100-yard butterfly (1:03.25) (9 points);  2, 200-yard medley relay (2:01.18) (1 point)
    JENNIFER RYAN (15.75 points)  (So., Weston, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas):  2, 100-yard breaststroke (1:15.38) (4 points);  1, 200-yard breaststroke (2:44.02) (9 points);  NP, 200-yard individual medley (2:20.71); 1, 200-yard medley relay (1:57.17) (2.75 points)  
    MEAGHAN SHEA (7 points)  (Fr., Orlando, FL/Orlando Lutheran):  4, 200 yard butterfly (2:28.28) (2 points);  2, 500-yard freestyle (5:41.80) (4 points);  2, 200-yard medley relay (2:01.18) (1 point);  5, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:07.01)  
    JESS WOLTER (2 points)   (Sr., Stonington, CT/Stonington):  4, 200-yard freestyle (2:13.28) (2 points);  8, 100-yard freestyle (1:02.44);  7, 100-yard butterfly (1:13.77);  4, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:00.61)  
   
    RELAYS
    200-yard medley (15 points)
    1, Carly ECKLES, Jennifer RYAN, Monique HANEY, Dorian GEORGE (1:57.17) (11 points) (TEAM RECORD)
    2, Jill BURKE, Caroline PAPACHRISTON, Maureen QUIRK, Meaghan SHEA (2:01.18) (4 points)
    5, Kaitlyn FAGUNDES, Rahcel PELLEGRINE, Kating HULING, Keri LAMONTAGNE (2:07.03)

    400-yard freestyle
    4, Carly ECKLES, Amanda GUY, Dorian GEORGE, Jess WOLTER (4:00.61)
    5, Meaghan SHEA, Caroline PAPACHRISTON, Kerriann LUSK, Kaitlin OWEN (4:07.01)
    6, Rachel PELLEGRINE, Sarah LAVIN, Hayley GROSSMAN, Bridgette BOYLE (4:26.80)