Danny Waung Named to NE10 All-Rookie Team

WORCESTER, Mass. - Sophomore Danny Waung (Bolton Conn./East Catholic) was named to the NE10 All Rookie team as announced by the conference on Wednesday.

This is the first time that Waung has been awarded by the conference. Waung had an overall record of 6-5 and paired with teammate Ryan Foster (Bloomfield, Conn./Classical Magnet) at No. 2 doubles for an overall record of 4-7. He went 2-0 in three different matches this season helping the Hounds advance to the NE10 Semifinals for the first time since 2007. 

For the latest on Assumption College Athletics, follow the Hounds via social media on TwitterFacebookInstagram and YouTube.

 

2017 NE10 Men's Tennis All-Conference

Vern Cox Player of the Year: Tiago Fernandes, SNHU
Rookie of the Year: Alex Fedorov, Merrimack 
Coach of the Year: Greg Coache, SNHU

First Team
No. 1 Singles – Tiago Fernandes, SNHU
No. 2 Singles – Ricardo Marreiros, SNHU
No. 3 Singles – Nick Majewski, Merrimack
No. 4 Singles – Xavier Aubron, SNHU
No. 5 Singles – Jason Barton, Le Moyne
No. 6 Singles – Kendall Au, Bentley
No. 1 Doubles – Tiago Fernandes / Ricardo Marreiros, SNHU
No. 2 Doubles – Xavier Aubron / Miguel Marreiros, SNHU
No. 3 Doubles – Connor Dove / David Robres de Vecia, Adelphi

Second Team
No. 1 Singles – Matteo Cannavera, Adelphi
No. 2 Singles – Frank Vega, Merrimack
No. 3 Singles – Miguel Marreiros, SNHU
No. 4 Singles – Alex Fedorov, Merrimack
No. 5 Singles – David Robres de Vecia, Adelphi
No. 6 Singles – Tayyab Sheikh, Merrimack
No. 1 Doubles – Mikhail Belov / Nick Majewski, Merrimack
No. 2 Doubles – Frank Vega / Alex Fedorov, Merrimack
No. 3 Doubles – Michael Fuca / Brett Gilman, Bentley

Third Team
No. 1 Singles – Philip Blythe, Le Moyne
No. 2 Singles – Uladzislau Litvinchuk, Adelphi
No. 3 Singles – Roey Heymann, Adelphi
No. 4 Singles – Chase Rosa, Bentley
No. 5 Singles – Michael Fuca, Bentley
No. 6 Singles – Matthew Toombs, Franklin Pierce
No. 1 Doubles – Matteo Cannavera / Uladzislau Litvinchuk, Adelphi
No. 2 Doubles – Jason Barton / Josh Sagaille, Le Moyne
No. 3 Doubles – James Gayvert / Tyler Underwood, Le Moyne 

2017 NE10 All-Rookie Team
David Robres de Vecia, Adelphi
Danny Waung, Assumption
Kendall Au, Bentley
Alex Fedorov, Merrimack
Adam Courtemanche, SNHU
Manu Ravichandrakumar, Stonehill