Recap | Results

Alexandra Gagne, Katherine Janosko win events at University of New England swim meet

February 8, 2008


UNIVERSITY OF NEW ENGLAND 183, ASSUMPTION 79


GREYHOUNDS INDIVIDUAL POINT TOTALS (161)

Alexandra GAGNE (16 points); Kathryn PIETROSOMONE (12 points); Katherine JANOSKO (11 points); Laura MICCICHE (8 points); Shannon MURTAGH (8 points); Amanda HARRINGTON (7 points); Jill FOLEY (7 points); Jessica WOLTER (6 points); Jenn CLANCY (3 points); Ashlea RUNDLETT (2 points); Meghan CLASBY (1 point); Maria ERAMO (1 point); Emily CLOUGH (1 point)


INDIVIDUAL GREYHOUND RESULTS


Alexandra GAGNE (SR, Stonington, CT/Stonington) (16 points): 1, 200 yard individual medley (2:34.18); 2, 50-yard backstroke (34.96); 3, 100-yard backstroke (1:13.14)

Kathryn PIETROSOMONE (SR, Hamden, CT/Sacred Heart) (12 points): 2, 200-yard freestyle (2:17.96); 3, 100-yard butterfly (1:15.41); 2, 500-yard freestyle (6:17.89)

Ashlea RUNDLETT (SR, Cumberland, RI/Cumberland) (2 points): 8, 50 yard freestyle (32.36); 7, 100-yard freestyle (1:11.85); 4, 100-yard individual medley (1:24.45)

Tiffany BLAISDELL (JR, Peabody, MA/Bishop Fenwick): 6, 50-yard freestyle (32.93); 8, 100-yard freestyle (1:13.34)

Meghan CLASBY (JR, Ipswich, MA/Ipswich) (1 point): 6, 200-yard freestyle (2:34.69); 5, 500-yard freestyle (6:54.67)

Maria ERAMO (JR, Shirley, MA/Imm. Heart of Mary) (1 point): 5, 50-yard breaststroke (41.88); 6, 100-yard breastroke (1:30.75)

Katherine JANOSKO (JR, Norfolk, MA/Mt. St. Charles) (11 points): 1, 50-freestyle (30.50); 5, 100-yard freestyle (1:06.95)

Amanda JENSEN (JR, Falmouth, MA/Falmouth): 9, 50-yard freestyle (34.30); 6, 50-yard butterfly (43.26)

Amanda NORTON (JR, Quincy, MA/Fontbonne): 13, 50-yard freestyle (36.11)

Jenn CLANCY (SO, East Sandwich, MA/Sandwich) (3 points): 5, 200 yard individual medley (3:03.88); 5, 100-yard backstroke (1:23.52); 5, 100-yard individual medley (1:27.24)

Emily CLOUGH (SO, Norton, MA/Coyle Cassidy) (1 point): 5, 50-yard backstroke (37.88); 10, 50-yard freestyle (35.05); 6, 100-yard backstroke (1:1.24.24)

Courtney COSTANZA (SO, Danvers, MA/Danvers): 6, 50-yard breaststroke (45.00); 11, 50-yard freestyle (35.23);

Amanda HARRINGTON (SO, Wayland, MA/Wayland) (7 points): 3, 50 yard backstroke (35.72); 4, 50-yard freestyle (31.81); 4, 100-yard breaststroke (1:29.23)

Laura MICCICHE (SO, Framingham, MA/Framingham) (8 points): 3, 200 yard freestyle (2:22.22); 4, 100-yard freestyle (1:06.76); 3, 500-yard freestyle (6:21.32)

Shannon MURTAGH (SO, Cranston, RI/Cranston) (8 points): 4, 50-yard breaststroke (39.44); 2, 100-yard breaststroke (1:24.39)

Christina PHILLIPS (SO, Holbrook, MA/Fontbonne): 9, 100-yard freestyle (1:15.52)

Colleen QUINN (SO, Alameda, CA/North Reading, MA): 11, 100-yard freestyle (1:18.68)

Risa RENAUD (SO, North Smithfield, RI/Mt. St. Charles): 6, 100-yard butterfly (1:37.04); 7, 50-yard freestyle (37.92)

Gina CASADONTE (FR, Norwich, CT/Norwich Free): 12, 50-yard freestyle (36.00); 10, 100-yard freestyle (1:17.24)

Jill FOLEY (FR, Northampton, MA/Northampton) (7 points): 4, 100 butterfly (1:15.80); 3, 50-yard butterfly (32.33)

Shannon REILLY (FR, Briarcliff Manor, NY/Briarcliff): 14, 50-yard freestyle (38.42);

Jessica WOLTER (FR, Stonington, CT/Stonington) (6 points): 3, 100-yard freestyle (1:03.18); 5, 50-yard butterfly (33.35)


GREYHOUND RELAY RESULTS


200-yard MEDLEY RELAY

2, Assumption College "A" (2:15.16): Kathryn PIETROSOMONE; Shannon MURTAGH, Jill FOLEY; Jessica WOLTER (4 points)

4, Assumption College "B" (2:32.10): Emily CLOUGH, Maria ERAMO, Marissa RENAUD, Katherine JANOSKO

5, Assumption College "C" (2:42.17): Gina CASADONTE, Courtney COSTANZA, Amanda JENSEN, Tiffany BLAISDELL

200-yard FREESTYLE RELAY

2, Assumption College "A" (2:01.82): Shannon MURTAGH, Katherine JANOSKO, Jessica WOLTER, Jill FOLEY (4 points)

5, Assumption College "B" (2:12.66): Ashlea RUNDLETT, Amanda HARRINGTON, Maria ERAMO, TIffany BLAISDELL

6, Assumption College "C" (2:16.32): Amanda JENSEN, Courtney COSTANZA, Christina PHILLIPS, Meghan CLASBY