October 16, 2009

Jill Capadanno, Jennifer Ryan lead Greyhound women swimmers past WPI, 135-127, in season opener

WOMEN’S SWIMMING
Plourde Recreation Center, Assumption College
Worcester, MA
Friday, October 1, 2009

Assumption 135, WPI 127

    WORCESTER, Mass. ---  Sophomore standout JILL CAPADANNO (Dracut, MA/Dracut) won three events (28 points) and the freshman class led by JENNIFER RYAN (Weston, FL/St. Thomas Aquinas) accounted for 87.25 points as Assumption College defeated crosstown rival WPI, 135-127, to open its 2009-10 women’s swimming and diving season FRIDAY night at the Plourde Recreation Center pool.
    Capadanno, the Greyhounds’ top swimmer and leading scorer as a first-year performer, won the 100-yard butterfly (1:04.91), 100-yard freestyle (1:12.43) and had a career-best 29.21 winning the 50-yard butterfly.  She also anchored the record-setting 200-yard medley relay team which set a Greyhound standard of 2:02.73.  Freshmen Amanda Guy, Jennifer Ryan and Kaitlin Owen also swam on that record-setter.
    Ryan also won three events (28 points), the 200-yard freestyle (2:06.43), 200-yard breaststroke (2:40.23), and the 200-yard individual medley (2:22.08). She also was on the record-setting 200-yard medley relay team.
    Freshman KAITLIN OWEN (Bridgewater, MA/Coyle & Cassidy) won the 1,000-yard freestyle (11:40.87) in a team-record time as part of her 15-point performance;  freshman AMANDA GUY (Lakeville, MA/Apponequet) won the 500-yard freestyle (5:39.23) as part of her 16-point effort. Both were on the record-setting 200-yard medley relay team. Guy set the team mark for the 50-yard backstroke in the medley relay at 30.94.
    The Greyhounds have a busy weekend upcoming as they swim at Bridgewater State College FRIDAY at 7 p.m. before competing in the Saint Joseph’s College (Hartford, CT) Pentathlon SATURDAY at 1 p.m.

Seniors (7 points)
    LAURA MICCICHE
(5 points) (Sr., Framingham, MA/Framingham):  3, 1,000-freestyle (12:47.64);  4, 500-yard freestyle (6:20.99); 4, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:36.96)
    SHANNON MURTAGH (2 points) (Sr., Cranston, RI/Cranston):  5, 100-breaststroke (1:21.54);  6, 50-yard freestyle (29.22);  6, 100-yard freestyle (1:06.42); 2, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:20.95) (1 point)
    CHRISTINA PHILLIPS (Sr., Holbrook, MA/Fontbonne Academy):  12, 50-yard freestyle (31.45) (CAREER BEST);  11, 100-yard freestyle (1:10.28); 4, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:36.96)
    COLLEEN QUINN (Sr., Alameda, CA/North Reading, MA):  10, 100 breaststroke (1:40.26):  13, 50-yard freestyle (35.28);  12, 100-yard freestyle (1:15.95); 7, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:44.28)

Juniors (11.75 points)
    JILL FOLEY
(5.75 points) (Jr., Northampton, MA/Northampton):  4, 100-butterfly (1:12.43);  4, 50-yard butterfly (32.15); 4, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:36.96); 6, 200-yard medley relay (2:06.12)
    JESSICA WOLTER (6 points) (Jr., Stonington, CT/Stonington):  3, 100-yard butterfly (1:09.20);  3, 50-yard butterfly (31.01) (CAREER BEST); 3, 200-yard medley (2:02.75) (0.75 points); 2, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:20.95) (1 point)

Sophomores (29 points)
    JILL CAPADANNO
(28 points) (So., Dracut, MA/Dracut):  1, 100 butterfly (1:04.91);  1, 100-yard freestyle (58.73);  1, 50-yard butterfly (29.21) (CAREER BEST); 2, 200-yard medley  relay (2:02.73) (1 point)
    KENDELL DUNPHY (1 point) (So., Wareham, MA/Wareham):  5, 1,000-freestyle (13:57.07); 7, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:44.28); 6, 200-yard medley relay (2:06.12)

Freshmen (87.25 points)
    DANIELLE BESSETTE
(9.75 points) (Fr., Cumberland, RI/Bishop Feehan):  2, 100-yard breaststroke (1:17.33);  3, 50-yard freestyle (28.07);  4, 200-yard breaststroke (2:54.10); 3, 200-yard medley relay (2:02.75) (0.75 points)
    CAROLINA CORREA (1.75 points) (Fr., Pawtucket, RI/Charles Shea):  6, 100 yard backstroke (1:10.87);  6, 200-yard backstroke (2:36.77); 3, 200-yard medley (2:02.75) (0.75 points); 2, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:20.95) (1 point)
    HAYLEY GROSSMAN (Fr., Barrington, RI/Barrington):  11, 50-yard freestyle (31.04);  9, 100-yard freestyle (1:08.30); 4, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:36.96); 6, 200-yard medley relay (2:06.12)
    AMANDA GUY (17 points) (Fr., Lakeville, MA/Apponequet):  2, 100-yard backstroke (1:07.28);  3, 200-yard backstroke (2:26.66);  1, 500 yard freestyle (5:39.23); 2, 200-yard medley relay (2:02.73) (1 point) (Guy broke TEAM RECORD for 50-yard backstroke in the medley relay, 30:94)
    KATIE JANKOWSKI (10.75 points) (Fr., Walpole, MA/Walpole):  2, 200-yard freestyle (2:11.87);  2, 100-yard freestyle (1:00.69);  4, 200-yard individual medley (2:33.75); 3, 200-yard medley relay (2:02.75) (0.75 points)
    KASEY LA LIBERTE (3 points) (Fr., Pawtucket, RI/Bishop Feehan):  4, 100-yard breaststroke (1:21.32);  5, 50-yard freestyle (29.11);  7, 200 yard breaststroke (3:01.86); 7, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:44.28); 6, 200-yard medley relay (2:06.12)
    KERI LA MONTAGNE (2 points) (Fr., Manchester, NH/Trinity);  7, 50-yard freestyle (29.40);  5, 200-yard breaststroke (2:59.41);  6, 200-yard individual medley (2:40.56); 2, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:20.95) (1 point)
    KAITLIN OWEN (16 points) (Fr., Bridgewater, MA/Coyle Cassidy):  1, 1,000-freestyle (11:40.87) (TEAM RECORD);  4, 100-backstroke (1:08.81);  2, 200-yard backstroke (2:25.53);  6, 500-yard freestyle (6:49.13); 2, 200-yard medley relay (2:02.73) (1 point)
    JENNIFER RYAN (28 points) (Fr., Weston, FL/Saint Thomas Aquinas):  1, 200-yard freestyle (2:06.43);  1, 200-yard breaststroke (2:40.23);  1, 200-yard individual medley (2:22.08); 2, 200-yard medley relay (2:02.73) (1 point)
    CARLY SURETTE (Fr., Chelmsford, MA/Chelmsford):  6, 200-yard freestyle (2:31.70);  10, 50-yard freestyle (30.64);  10, 100-yard freestyle (1:10.23); 7, 400-yard freestyle relay (4:44.28)

Relays (10 points)
    200-yard medley: (6 points)
 
   2, Amanda GUY, Jen RYAN, Kaitlin OWEN, Jill CAPADANNO (2:02.73) (4 points)
    3, Carolina CORREA, Danielle BESSETTE, Jess WOLTER, Katie JANKOWSKI (2:02.75) (2 points)
    6, Kendell DUNPHY, Kasey LA LIBERTE, Jill FOLEY, Hayley GROSSMANN (2:06.12)

    400-yard freestyle: (4 points)
    2, Jess WOLTER, Keriann LAMONTAGNE, Carolina CORREA, Shannon MURTAGH (4:20.95) (4 points)
    4, Jill FOLEY, Christina PHILLIPS, Laura MICCICHE, Hayley GROSSMAN (4:36.96)
    7, Kasey LALIBERTE, Colleen QUINN, Carly SURETTE, Kendell DUNPHY (4:44.28)