Rowing Wins Three Races on Saturday

WORCESTER, Mass. – Assumption women's rowing claimed victories in three of its four races today, including a school-record time by the Varsity 8 in an impressive showing on Lake Quinsigamond this morning in the Assumption Invitational.

The Hounds opened the day with wins by their Varsity 8 and 2nd Varsity 8 boats. The Varsity 8 finished the 2000 meter course in a school-record time of 7:04.4. They took down Johnson & Wales by two seconds (7:06.3), after falling to the Wildcats by 12 seconds last Saturday, while Franklin Pierce was third in 8:05.0. In the 2nd Varsity 8, Assumption beat Bryant by 23 seconds with a time of 8:00.6 to claim the win.

In the team's Varsity 4 race, Assumption placed second overall in a field of five boats with its time of 8:16.6. Bryant won the race (8:10.4) while Johnson & Wales was third in 8:30.4. The Hounds' final victory of the day came in the second Varsity, who beat Bryant's A and B boats with its time of 8:27.5.

"The Varsity 8 had a great race and was able to improve upon their time from last week," said head coach Aline Seekins. "Both 4's were rowers who had raced in the 2V8 race so for them to both go out and put solid pieces together within an hour of their first race was awesome to see. We made some great improvements this past weekend and we look to make even more this week before we see Mt. Holyoke and Coast Guard on April 21."

Varsity 8
Cox: Katie Danieli (Chelmsford, Mass. / Chelmsford)
Stroke: Abby Boyko (Poughkeepsie, N.Y. / Our Lady of Lourdes)
Tara LePage (Amherst, N.H. / Souhegan)
Alexis Gibbons (Shirley, Mass. / St. Bernard's Central Catholic)
Julianna Woods (Manchester, N.H. / Manchester Memorial)
Madison Studley (Dover, N.H. / Dover)
MaryHope Gardner (Deep River, Conn. / Valley Regional High School)
Karolina Dzieminski (Webster, Mass. / Bartlet)
Hannah Avard (Manchester, N.H. / Manchester West)

2nd Varsity 8
Cox: Madison Doyle (Foxborough, Mass. / Foxborough)
Stroke: Catherine Donnelly (Rehoboth, Mass. / St. Mary Academy Bay View)
Lily Vartanian (Vernon, Conn. / Rockville)
Kathryn Witherwax (Poughkeepsie, N.Y. / Our Lady of Lourdes)
Renee Leavitt (Woburn, Mass. / Austin Prep)
Alexis Wilusz (Hampton, N.H. / Winnacunne)
Gina Savino (South Windsor, Conn. / East Catholic)
Christina Kuss (Monson, Mass. / Monson)
Emily Baker (Barrington, R.I. / Barrington)

Varsity 4
Kuss (Cox), Witherwax, Vartanian, Donnelly, Leavitt

2nd Varsity 4
Danieli (Cox), Wilusz, Savino, Doyle, Baker

For the latest on Assumption College Athletics, follow the Hounds via social media on TwitterFacebookInstagram and YouTube.